Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics

A NIH research center for biomedical fluorescence spectroscopy at the University of California, Irvine

Trailer

Luau Trailer

Sponsors

Allergan Logo

Globals Logo

Jobin-Yvon Logo

ISS Logo

Zeiss Logo

Notes

Thanks to Oliver Holub for recording over 17h of lectures!

7th International Weber Symposium (2008)

The 7th International Weber Symposium on Innovative Fluorescence Methodologies in Biochemistry and Medicine was held in Kauai, Hawaii, on June 6-12, 2008.

Recordings

Recordings are for personal use only and may not be redistributed without the speaker's permission.

Agenda

Friday, June 6, 2008

  • 3:00-6:00 PM – Registration. Poster and exhibit setup.
  • 7:30 PM – Welcome. David M Jameson and Enrico Gratton.
  • 7:45 PM – Opening lecture by David M Jameson: The seminal contributions of Gregorio Weber to modern fluorescence spectroscopy and to protein chemistry.
  • 8:30 PM – Cocktail reception, sponsored by Globals Software.

Saturday, June 7, 2008

11th International Carl Zeiss-sponsored Workshop on Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy (FCS) and Related Methods.

  • 7:30 AM – Breakfast, posters, and exhibits.
  • Chair: Klaus Weisshart
  • 9:00 AM – Enrico Gratton: Exploiting fluctuations to determine protein aggregation and stoichiometry in cells.
  • 9:30 AM – Paul W Wiseman: Mapping receptor avidity and transport in living cells using k-space image correlation spectroscopy.
  • 10:00 AM – Michelle A Digman: Huntingtin (Htt) oligomer formation in live cells.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Elliot Elson
  • 11:15 AM – Alan Rick Horwitz: The assembly, maturation, and disassembly of adhesions in migrating cells.
  • 11:45 AM – Yan Chen: Probing nucleocytoplasmic transport with fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy and two-photon activation of photoactivable GFP.
  • 12:15 PM – David M Jameson: Fluorescence investigations of Dynamin interactions – both in vivo and in vitro.
  • 12:45 PM – Free time.
  • Chair: Michael Steinwand
  • 2:00 PM – Antonie Visser: Studies of protein dynamics with fluorescence correlation spectroscopy: from molecules to cells.
  • 2:30 PM – Martin Hof: The compaction mechanism of intermediate-sized DNA molecules elucidated by fluorescence lifetime correlation spectroscopy.
  • 3:00 PM – Marcia Levitus: Applications of fluorescence correlation spectroscopy to the study of nucleic acid conformational dynamics.
  • 3:15 PM – Winfried Wiegraebe: Proteome-wide fluctuation analysis of Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
  • 3:30 PM – Zeiss sponsor talk by Klaus Weisshart: Assessing internal cell dynamics by raster scanning image correlation spectroscopy (RICS).
  • 3:45-5:30 PM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • 6:00-7:30 PM – Cocktail reception, sponsored by Carl Zeiss, Inc.

Sunday, June 8, 2008

  • 7:30 AM – Breakfast, posters, and exhibits.
  • Chair: Robert Learmonth
  • 9:00 AM – Luis A Bagatolli: Direct visualization of lipid domains in human skin stratum corneum's lipid membranes: effect of pH and temperature.
  • 9:30 AM – Susana A Sánchez: Laurdan GP fluctuations in biological membranes.
  • 10:00 AM – Pierre D J Moens: Interactions between profilin and polyphosphatidylinositol lipids.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Beniamino Barbieri
  • 11:15 AM – Taekjip Ha: Playing extreme sports with biological molecules in singulo.
  • 11:45 AM – Kazuhiro Oiwa: Fluorescence based single molecule imaging and nanometry on axonemal dyneins.
  • 12:15 PM – Maximilian Ulbrich: Live-cell single molecule analysis of subunit stoichiometries of ion channels and receptors.
  • 12:30 PM – Joachim Müller: The study of viral-like particles with fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy.
  • 12:45 PM – Free time.
  • Chair: James R Mattheis
  • 2:00 PM – Ken Jacobson: "Post-raft" era nano- and microdomain.
  • 2:30 PM – Francisco J Barrantes: Nanodomain organization and dynamics of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor at the cell membrane.
  • 3:00 PM – Maïté Coppey-Moisan: Time regulated relationship between cell strengthening of extracellular matrix - cytoskeleton linkage and external rigidity: a quantitative study by multiple optical tweezers.
  • 3:30 PM – Rajesh Ramachandran: Fluorescence-detected dynamics of dynamin-membrane interactions in Clathrin-mediated endocytosis.
  • 3:45-5:30 PM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: David M Jameson
  • 7:00 PM – Weber keynote speaker Elliot Elson: Detection and mechanical effects of nanodomains in lipid bilayer model membranes.
  • Weber International Prize Winners
  • 7:40 PM – Long Cai: Life at low copy number: a single molecule adventure in live cell gene expression.
  • 8:00 PM – Chirlmin Joo: Real-time observation of RecA filament nucleation and dynamics.
  • 8:20 PM – Felipe Mora-Bermúdez: Chromosome condensation measured in living cells is maximal during anaphase.
  • 9:00-10:00 PM – Cocktail reception, sponsored by Horiba Jobin-Yvon, Inc.

Monday, June 9, 2008

  • Free day.

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

  • 7:30 AM – Breakfast, posters, and exhibits.
  • Chair: Lloyd Davis
  • 9:00 AM – Zygmunt (Karol) Gryczynski: Plasmons assisted fluorescence - emerging fluorescence applications.
  • 9:30 AM – Trevor Smith: "Deep UV" fluorescence imaging of biological samples.
  • 10:00 AM – Christian A Combs: Multi-photon imaging with total emission detection (TED).
  • 10:15 AM – Sergey Y Tetin: Molecular recognition of brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) by a diagnostic antibody.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Gregory D Reinhart – Sponsor Talks
  • 11:15 AM – Zeno Foldes-Papp for ISS, Inc: What is the meaningful time for studying a single molecule in solution and a live cell without immobilization or hydrodynamic/electrokinetic focusing?
  • 11:30 AM – James R Mattheis for Horiba Jobin-Yvon, Inc: A new instrument measures fluorescence dynamics.
  • 11:45 AM – Marcia Gilmore for Allergan, Inc: Daret assays of botulinum neurotoxin proteolytic activity with a fully recombinant substrate.
  • 12:00 Noon – Enrico Gratton for Globals Software: The SimFCS environment: from simulation to data acquisition and analysis.
  • 12:45 PM – Free time.
  • Chair: Larry Berliner
  • 2:00 PM – Peter So: Effects of mechanotransduction on focal adhesion protein interactions.
  • 2:30 PM – David Millar: Ribonucleoprotein assembly at the single-molecule level.
  • 3:00 PM – Jean-Claude Brochon: Steady-state and time-resolved luminescence of quantum dots upon one and two photon excitation.
  • 3:15 PM – Jan Willem Borst: ATP effects on FRET biosensors.
  • 3:30-6:00 PM – Break, posters, and exhibits.

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

  • 7:30 AM – Breakfast, posters, and exhibits.
  • Chair: Dudley Williams
  • 9:00 AM – Gregory D Reinhart: Allosteric communication in a homotetramer: the inside story.
  • 9:30 AM – Christopher L Berger: Interaction of bimane and tryptophan: a spectroscopic ruler below 25 Å.
  • 10:00 AM – Andrew Clayton: Reinventing the fluorescence wheel: the polarized AB-plot for the frequency-domain analysis and representation of fluorophore rotation and resonance energy homotransfer.
  • 10:15 AM – Joel Schwartz: A family of GFP-like proteins with distinct spectral properties in lancelet Branchiostoma floridae.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Enrico Gratton
  • 11:15 AM – Don C Lamb: On the trail of single particles: 3D single particle tracking in live cells.
  • 11:45 AM – Christian Hellriegel: Latest data from 3D single particle tracking.
  • 12:00 Noon – Keith Berland: Investigating the self-assembly of amyloid peptides using two-photon microscopy.
  • 12:15 PM – Martin vandeVen: One-photon raster image correlation spectroscopy (RICS) on model systems and living oligodendrocytes.
  • 12:30 PM – Closing remarks and acknowledgements.
  • 4:00 PM – Special symposium Luau.

Show or hide all abstracts

Abstracts by corresponding author

  1. Matthew Antonik (Poster)
    Determining the fluorescence intensity distribution from a signal containing a poisson background using multiparameter fluorescence techniques.
  2. Matthew Antonik (Poster)
    Defining the precision of structural and dynamics measurements via fluorescence resonance energy transfer.
  3. Nicolas Auduge (Poster)
    Imaging the fraction of hyperacetylated Histone H4 in living cells by multifocal multiphoton FLIM-FRET quantification.
  4. Luis A Bagatolli (Speaker)
    Direct visualization of lipid domains in human skin stratum corneum’s lipid membranes: effect of pH and temperature.
  5. Francisco J Barrantes (Speaker)
    Nanodomain organization and dynamics of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor at the cell membrane.
  6. Christopher L Berger (Speaker)
    Interaction of bimane and tryptophan: a spectroscopic ruler below 25 Å.
  7. Keith M Berland (Invited talk)
    Investigating the self-assembly of amyloid peptides using two-photon microscopy.
  8. Jan Willem Borst (Invited talk)
    ATP effects on FRET biosensors.
  9. Jean-Claude Brochon (Speaker)
    Steady-state and time-resolved luminescence of quantum dots upon one and two photon excitation.
  10. Long Cai (Winner of Weber Prize)
    Life at low copy number: a single molecule adventure in live cell gene expression.
  11. Yan Chen (Speaker)
    Probing nucleocytoplasmic transport with fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy and two-photon activation of photoactivable GFP.
  12. Andrew Clayton (Invited talk)
    Reinventing the fluorescence wheel: the polarized AB-plot for the frequency-domain analysis and representation of fluorophore rotation and resonance energy homotransfer.
  13. Christian A Combs (Invited talk)
    Multi-photon imaging with total emission detection (TED).
  14. Maïté Coppey-Moisan (Speaker)
    Time regulated relationship between cell strengthening of extracellular matrix - cytoskeleton linkage and external rigidity: a quantitative study by multiple optical tweezers.
  15. Lloyd Davis (Poster)
    Actively-controlled electrokinetic delivery of single fluorescent biomolecules in fluidic nanochannels.
  16. Michelle A Digman (Speaker)
    Huntingtin (Htt) oligomer formation in live cells.
  17. Elliot Elson (Speaker)
    Detection and mechanical effects of nanodomains in lipid bilayer model membranes.
  18. Zeno Földes-Papp (SPONSOR)
    What is the meaningful time for studying a single molecule in solution and a live cell without immobilization or hydrodynamic/electrokinetic focusing?.
  19. Marcella Gilmore (Allergan Sponsor Talk)
    Daret assays of botulinum neurotoxin proteolytic activity with a fully recombinant substrate.
  20. David Michael Grant (Poster)
    Multiplexed FRET for imaging cell signaling and high speed optically sectioned FLIM for high throughput screening applications.
  21. Enrico Gratton (Speaker)
    Exploiting fluctuations to determine protein aggregation and stoichiometry in cells.
  22. Enrico Gratton (SPONSOR)
    The SimFCS environment: from simulation to data acquisition and analysis.
  23. Zygmunt (Karol) Gryczynski (Speaker)
    Plasmons assisted fluorescence - emerging fluorescence applications.
  24. German Gunther (Poster)
    Interaction of human erythrocyte with MMS detergent: changes in membrane fluidity reported by Laurdan.
  25. Taekjip Ha (Speaker)
    Playing extreme sports with biological molecules in singulo.
  26. George Hanson (Poster)
    Creating new age fluorescent reagents for cell biology applications.
  27. Christian Hellriegel (Invited talk)
    Latest data from 3D single particle tracking.
  28. Jelle Hendrix (Poster)
    Dark states in monomeric red fluorescent proteins studied by fluorescence correlation and single molecule spectroscopy.
  29. Jelle Hendrix (Poster)
    How a human protein becomes a hostage of the HIV - fluorescence techniques for studying live cell protein dynamics reveal strong chromatin tethering of HIV-1 Integrase by human LEDGF/p75.
  30. Martin Hof (Speaker)
    The compaction mechanism of intermediate-sized DNA molecules elucidated by fluorescence lifetime correlation spectroscopy.
  31. Alan Rick Horwitz (Speaker)
    The assembly, maturation, and disassembly of adhesions in migrating cells.
  32. Ken Jacobson (Speaker)
    “Post-raft” era nano- and microdomains.
  33. Nicholas James (Poster)
    Incorporation of 5-hydroxytryptophan into transferrin and its receptor allows assignment of pH induced change in intrinsic fluorescence.
  34. David M Jameson (Speaker)
    Fluorescence investigations of Dynamin interactions – both in vivo and in vitro.
  35. David M Jameson (Opening Lecture)
    The seminal contributions of Gregorio Weber to modern fluorescence spectroscopy and to protein chemistry.
  36. Chirlmin Joo (Weber Prize Honorable Mention)
    Real-Time observation of RecA filament nucleation and dynamics.
  37. Sunil Kumar (Poster)
    Multifocal multiphoton microscopy with time correlated single photon counting fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy.
  38. Don C Lamb (Speaker)
    On the trail of single particles: 3D single particle tracking in live cells.
  39. Robert Learmonth (Poster)
    Membrane fluidity regulation in yeasts.
  40. Marcia Levitus (Invited talk)
    Applications of fluorescence correlation spectroscopy to the study of nucleic acid conformational dynamics.
  41. Joachim Müller (Poster)
    Resolution of protein mixtures in living cells with brightness analysis.
  42. Joachim Müller (Invited talk)
    The study of viral-like particles with fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy.
  43. Georgianna L Martin (Poster)
    Fluorescence characterization of polymer-enzyme interactions.
  44. Tomoko Masaike (Poster)
    Domain motions of F1-ATPase that drive rotation of the central shaft revealed by TIRF microscopy with polarization modulation.
  45. James R Mattheis (SPONSOR)
    A new instrument measures fluorescence dynamics.
  46. David Millar (Speaker)
    Ribonucleoprotein assembly at the single-molecule level.
  47. Pierre D J Moens (Speaker)
    Interactions between Profilin and polyphosphatidylinositol lipids.
  48. Felipe Mora-Bermúdez (Weber Prize Honorable Mention)
    Chromosome condensation measured in living cells is maximal during anaphase.
  49. Hideki Muto (Poster)
    Measuring molecular interaction among auxin signaling proteins of arabidopsis by fluorescence cross-correlation spectroscopy.
  50. Kazuhiro Oiwa (Speaker)
    Fluorescence based single molecule imaging and nanometry on axonemal dyneins.
  51. Giulia Ossato (Poster)
    Imaging Htt protein aggregation in cells by fluctuation analysis.
  52. Dylan Owen (Poster)
    Imaging membrane lipid microdomains using multi-dimensional fluorescence microscopy.
  53. Angelika Rück (Poster)
    SLIM: multispectral FLIM with wide applications in cell biology.
  54. Rajesh Ramachandran (Invited talk)
    Fluorescence-detected dynamics of dynamin-membrane interactions in Clathrin-mediated endocytosis.
  55. Mariclair A Reeves (Poster)
    The antioxidant capacities of Selenoproteins M and I in brain cells.
  56. Gregory D Reinhart (Speaker)
    Allosteric communication in a homotetramer: the inside story.
  57. Justin Ross (Poster)
    Spectroscopic studies of endophilin interactions.
  58. Qiaoqiao Ruan (Poster)
    Studies of an antibody sandwich formation using NMR and FRET.
  59. Susana A Sánchez (Speaker)
    Laurdan GP fluctuations in biological membranes.
  60. Joel Schwartz (Invited talk)
    A family of GFP-like proteins with distinct spectral properties in lancelet Branchiostoma floridae.
  61. Joseph Skinner (Poster)
    Time-integrated fluorescence cumulant analysis for characterization of antibody stoichiometry.
  62. Trevor Smith (Speaker)
    “Deep UV” fluorescence imaging of biological samples.
  63. Peter So (Speaker)
    Effects of mechanotransduction on focal adhesion protein interactions.
  64. Michael Steinwand (Poster)
    Enabling decentralized bioanalytical applications by a miniaturized confocal fluorescence device.
  65. Miho Suzuki (Poster)
    Tunable FRET based bio-probe for versatile imaging.
  66. Sergey Y Tetin (Invited talk)
    Molecular recognition of brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) by a diagnostic antibody.
  67. Maximilian Ulbrich (Invited talk)
    Live-cell single molecule analysis of subunit stoichiometries of ion channels and receptors.
  68. Werner Verbakel (Poster)
    Fluorescence spike analysis and cellular FCS measurements reveal presence of two DNA binding domains in microtubule associated protein NuSAP.
  69. Antonie Visser (Speaker)
    Studies of protein dynamics with fluorescence correlation spectroscopy: from molecules to cells.
  70. Aiping Wei (Poster)
    Recent advances in fluorescent beacons.
  71. Leor S Weinberger (Poster)
    Transcriptional noise autocorrelation analysis to understand cellular decision-making.
  72. Klaus Weisshart (SPONSOR)
    Assessing internal cell dynamics by raster scanning image correlation spectroscopy (RICS).
  73. Winfried Wiegraebe (Invited talk)
    Proteome-wide fluctuation analysis of Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
  74. Paul W Wiseman (Speaker)
    Mapping receptor avidity and transport in living cells using k-space image correlation spectroscopy.
  75. Junichiro Yajima (Poster)
    Three-dimensional tracking reveals a torque component in kinesin-5 head.
  76. Martin vandeVen (Invited talk)
    One-photon raster image correlation spectroscopy (RICS) on model systems and living oligodendrocytes.

Attendees in alphabetical order

  1. Ulrike Alexiev
    Freie Universität Berlin, Berlin, Germany
  2. Matthew Antonik
    University of Kansas, Lawrence, USA
  3. Nicolas Auduge (Website)
    Institut Jacques Monod, UMR 7592 CNRS, Paris, France
  4. Luis A Bagatolli (Website)
    University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark
  5. Beniamino Barbieri (Website)
    ISS Inc, Champaign, USA
  6. Francisco J Barrantes
    UNESCO Chair, Bahia Blanca, Argentina
  7. Frederick (Rick) Bellinger
    University of Hawaii JABSOM, Honolulu, USA
  8. Christopher L Berger
    University of Vermont, Burlington, USA
  9. Keith M Berland (Website)
    Emory University, Atlanta, USA
  10. Lawrence J Berliner (Website)
    University of Denver, Denver, USA
  11. Brad Bobbit (Website)
    LSM Technologies Inc, Etters, USA
  12. Jan Willem Borst
    Wageningen University, Wageningen, The Netherlands
  13. Jean-Claude Brochon (Website)
    CNRS-École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, Cachan, France
  14. Cadie Buckley
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  15. Long Cai
    California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA
  16. Julia Casagrande (Website)
    Varian Inc, Walnut Creek, USA
  17. Yan Chen
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
  18. Andrew Clayton
    Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, Melbourne, Australia
  19. Mark Clymer (Website)
    Olympus America Inc, Center Valley, USA
  20. Christian A Combs
    National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA
  21. Maïté Coppey-Moisan (Website)
    Institut Jacques Monod, Paris, France
  22. Lloyd Davis (Website)
    University of Tennessee Space Institute, Tullahoma, USA
  23. Isabelle Deschenes
    Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, USA
  24. Michelle A Digman (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  25. Elliot Elson
    Washington University, St. Louis, USA
  26. Zeno Földes-Papp (Website)
    ISS Inc, Champaign, USA
  27. Samantha Fore (Website)
    PicoQuant GmbH, Berlin, Germany
  28. Maile Giffin (Website)
    Nanopoint Inc, Honolulu, USA
  29. Marcella Gilmore (Website)
    Allergan Inc, Irvine, USA
  30. Ewa Goldys (Website)
    Macquarie University, North Ryde, Australia
  31. David Michael Grant
    Imperial College London, London, UK
  32. Enrico Gratton (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  33. Zygmunt (Karol) Gryczynski (Website)
    Center for Commercialization of Fluorescence Technologies, Fort Worth, USA
  34. German Gunther
    Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile
  35. Taekjip Ha (Website)
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  36. George Hanson (Website)
    Invitrogen, Madison, USA
  37. Christian Hellriegel (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  38. Jelle Hendrix (Website)
    Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
  39. Martin Hof (Website)
    J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic
  40. Oliver Holub (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  41. Alan Rick Horwitz (Website)
    University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville, USA
  42. Joseph Huff (Website)
    Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA
  43. Ken Jacobson
    University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
  44. Nicholas James
    University of Vermont, Burlington, USA
  45. David M Jameson
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  46. Chirlmin Joo
    Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea
  47. Ray Kaminski (Website)
    Horiba Jobin Yvon Inc, Edison, USA
  48. Thomas Kirkland (Website)
    Promega Biosciences Inc, San Luis Obispo, USA
  49. Sandra Kopels
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  50. Sunil Kumar
    Imperial College London, London, UK
  51. Don C Lamb (Website)
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Munich, Germany
  52. Robert Learmonth (Website)
    University of Southern Queensland, Toowoomba, Australia
  53. Marcia Levitus (Website)
    Biodesign Institute, Tempe, USA
  54. Joachim Müller
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
  55. Georgianna L Martin
    Hawaii Natural Energy Institute, Honolulu, USA
  56. Tomoko Masaike
    Gakushuin University, Mejiro, Toshima-ku, Japan
  57. James R Mattheis (Website)
    Horiba Jobin Yvon Inc, Edison, USA
  58. David Millar
    The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, USA
  59. Pierre D J Moens (Website)
    University of New England, Armidale, Australia
  60. Felipe Mora-Bermúdez
    Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics (MPI-CBG), Dresden, Germany
  61. Hideki Muto
    Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan
  62. Kazuhiro Oiwa (Website)
    National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Kobe, Japan
  63. Michael Okura
    Real-Time Genomics, Kaneohe, USA
  64. Giulia Ossato (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  65. Dylan Owen
    Imperial College London, London, UK
  66. Angelika Rück (Website)
    Institut for Lasertechnologies in Medicine and Metrology (ILM), Ulm, Germany
  67. Rajesh Ramachandran
    The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, USA
  68. Arjun Raman
    University of Hawaii JABSOM, Honolulu, USA
  69. Mariclair A Reeves
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  70. Gregory D Reinhart
    Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
  71. Jose Requejo-Isidro
    Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Madrid, Spain
  72. Monica Rifo
    Universidad Tecnologica de Chile, Santiago, Chile
  73. Tahnee Ross
    Kailua, USA
  74. Justin Ross
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  75. Qiaoqiao Ruan
    Abbott Labs, Abbott Park, USA
  76. Susana A Sánchez (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  77. Sylvia Saldana (Website)
    Abbott Labs, Abbott Park, USA
  78. Courtney Santos (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  79. Joel Schwartz
    Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA
  80. Robert Seiple
    Real-Time Genomics, Kaneohe, USA
  81. Joseph Skinner (Website)
    Abbott Labs, Abbott Park, USA
  82. Nick Smisdom
    Hasselt University, Diepenbeek, Belgium
  83. Trevor Smith (Website)
    University of Melbourne, Parkville, Australia
  84. Peter So (Website)
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA
  85. Michael Steinwand (Website)
    Innovendia, Owingen, Germany
  86. Blair Stultz
    Real Time Genomics, Kaneohe, USA
  87. Miho Suzuki
    Saitama University, Saitama City, Japan
  88. Sergey Y Tetin (Website)
    Abbott Labs, Abbott Park, USA
  89. Maximilian Ulbrich
    University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, USA
  90. Gregory Veltri
    Cancer Research UK Cambridge Research Institute, Cambridge, UK
  91. Werner Verbakel (Website)
    Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
  92. Antonie Visser (Website)
    Wageningen University, Wageningen, The Netherlands
  93. Aiping Wei
    Woodbury, USA
  94. Leor S Weinberger (Website)
    University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, USA
  95. Klaus Weisshart (Website)
    Carl Zeiss MicroImaging GmbH, Jena, Germany
  96. Winfried Wiegraebe (Website)
    Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA
  97. Dudley Williams (Website)
    Allergan Inc, Irvine, USA
  98. Paul W Wiseman (Website)
    McGill University, Montreal, Canada
  99. Julia K Wright (Website)
    Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Urbana, USA
  100. Junichiro Yajima
    Gakushuin University, Tokyo, Japan
  101. Martin vandeVen
    Hasselt University, Diepenbeek, Belgium

Organizing Committee

  • David M Jameson
    Professor of Cell and Molecular Biology, John A Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawaii at Manoa.
  • Julia K Wright
    Symposium Secretary. Administrative Assistant: Howard Hughes Medical Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  • Christoph Gohlke
    System Administrator and Research Programmer: Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine.
  • Sandra Kopels
    Symposium Consultant. School of Social Work, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  • Enrico Gratton
    Principal Investigator of the LFD. Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Physics, and College of Medicine, University of California, Irvine.
  • Oliver Holub
    Optics Specialist at the LFD. Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine.
  • Susana A Sanchez
    User Coordinator of the LFD. Senior Research Scientist: Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine.
  • Courtney Santos
    Assistant to the LFD. Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine.