Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics

A NIH research center for biomedical fluorescence spectroscopy at the University of California, Irvine

Sponsors

Allergan Logo

Globals Logo

ISS Logo

Zeiss Logo

8th Weber Symposium (2011)

The 8th International Weber Symposium on Innovative Fluorescence Methodologies in Biochemistry and Medicine was held in Kauai, Hawaii, on June 12-17, 2011.

The "14th International Carl Zeiss-sponsored Workshop on Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy and related Methods" was held as part of the Weber Symposium.

Recordings

Recordings are for personal use only and may not be redistributed without the speaker's permission.

Agenda iCalendar

Sunday, June 12, 2011

  • 03:00 PM – Registration, poster and exhibit setup.
  • 07:30 PMWelcome. David M Jameson and Enrico Gratton.
  • 07:45 PMOpening lecture. David M Jameson: The seminal contributions of Gregorio Weber to modern fluorescence spectroscopy and to protein chemistry.
  • 08:30 PM – Cocktail reception, sponsored by Globals Software.

Monday, June 13, 2011

  • 14th International Carl Zeiss-sponsored Workshop on Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy (FCS) and Related Methods
  • 07:30 AM – Breakfast, posters and exhibits.
  • 08:50 AMWelcome. Klaus Weisshart.
  • Chair: Klaus Weisshart
  • 09:00 AMLecture 1. Enrico Gratton: Following single molecules in cells and tissues by correlation spectroscopy.
  • 09:30 AMLecture 2. Claus Seidel: Super-resolution single-molecule FRET sheds light on biomolecular structure, dynamics and interactions.
  • 10:00 AMLecture 3. Yves Engelborghs: Protein diffusion and interactions in vitro and in the living cell as studied by fluorescence correlation spectroscopy.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Jay Unruh
  • 11:15 AMLecture 4. Francesco Cardarelli: Tracking nuclear pore complexes in live cells: single molecule transport and beyond.
  • 11:45 AMLecture 5. Joachim Müller: Recent developments in brightness analysis.
  • 12:15 PMLecture 6. Paul Wiseman: Measuring synaptic receptor distributions and oligomerization using spatial intensity distribution analysis.
  • 12:45 PM – Free time.
  • Chair: Yan Chen
  • 02:00 PMLecture 7. Maxime Dahan: Probing the properties of supramolecular assemblies in live cells with single-molecule imaging and manipulation.
  • 02:30 PMLecture 8. Michelle Digman: Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy in 3D and in live tissue.
  • 03:00 PMLecture 9. Keith Berland: Investigating amyloid nucleation and growth with fluorescence lifetime and fluctuation microscopy.
  • 03:30 PMLecture 10. Winfried Wiegraebe: Tools for genome wide high-content FCS-screening (HCS-FCS) in S. Cerevisiae.
  • 03:45 PM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • 06:00 PM – Cocktail reception, sponsored by Carl Zeiss, Inc.

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

  • 07:30 AM – Breakfast, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Hideaki Mizuno
  • 09:00 AMLecture 11. Klaus Hahn: Peeking and poking at GTPase circuits in living cells.
  • 09:30 AMLecture 12. Paul French: Fluorescence lifetime imaging for cell biology, drug discovery and label-free diagnosis.
  • 10:00 AMLecture 13. Elliot Elson: Bioelectromechanics of engineered heart tissues.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: John Eid
  • 11:15 AMLecture 14. Peter So: High throughput FLIM/PLIM based on temporal focusing wide-field multiphoton microscopy.
  • 11:45 AMLecture 15. Robert Clegg: Bioassays, FLIM and FRET.
  • 12:15 PMLecture 16. Kazuhiro Oiwa: Structural and mechanical bases for coordinated activities of dyneins of Chlamydomonas flagella.
  • 12:45 PM – Free time.
  • Chair: Enrico Gratton
  • 02:00 PMLecture 17. Taekjip Ha: Probing cellular protein complexes using single-molecule pull-down.
  • 02:30 PMLecture 18. Luis Bagatolli: LAURDAN generalized polarization studies in planar membrane systems.
  • 03:00 PMLecture 19. Pierre Moens: BODIPY phosphatidylinositol probes incorporation into giant unilamellar vesicles membrane.
  • 03:30 PMLecture 20. Elvin Alemán: 2-Aminopurine single-molecule fluorescence.
  • 03:45 PM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: David Jameson
  • Weber Symposium Keynote Speaker:
  • 07:00 PMLecture 21. Ken Jacobson: What cell shape oscillations can tell us about cortical actin-microtubule interactions and amoeboid migration.
  • Weber International Prize Winners:
  • 07:50 PMLecture 22. Buz Barstow: Direct correlation of protein structure and function by high-pressure X-ray crystallography.
  • 08:10 PMLecture 23. Jonas Ries: Advanced fluorescence correlation techniques to study membrane dynamics.
  • 08:30 PMLecture 24. Bin Wu: Develop fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy to quantify molecular interaction in living cells.

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

  • Free day

Thursday, June 16, 2011

  • 07:30 AM – Breakfast, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Enrico Gratton
  • 09:00 AMLecture 25. Leslie Loew: Non-linear optical probes of membrane potential.
  • 09:30 AMLecture 26. Karol Gryczynski: Novel probes for ultrasensitive diagnostics.
  • 10:00 AMLecture 27. Greg Reinhart: Illuminating the dynamic changes associated with heterotropic allosteric communication in phosphofructokinase from bacillus stearothermophilus.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Martin Vandeven
  • 11:15 AMLecture 28. David Jameson: Misregulation of Dynamin 2 associated with centronuclear myopathy.
  • 11:45 AMLecture 29. Rajesh Ramachandran: Allosteric conformational coupling in dynamin.
  • 12:00 PMLecture 30. Alejandro Heuck: Insights into the membrane-interaction and assembly of the Pseudomonas aeruginosa Type III secretion translocators PopD and PopB.
  • 12:15 PMLecture 31. Lloyd Davis: Three-dimensional flow manipulation in a microfluidic device for single-molecule trapping and characterization using four-beam fluorescence cross-correlation.
  • 12:30 PM – Free time.
  • Chair: Greg Reinhart
  • 02:00 PMLecture 32. Christian Combs: epiTED: a new tool for improving multi-photon light collection from living tissue.
  • 02:30 PMLecture 33. Don Lamb: The pH dependence of actin polymerization and the dynamics of the mitochondria HSP70 chaperon: molecular insights into the dynamics of proteins using ultrasensitive fluorescence methods.
  • Sponsor Talks:
  • 02:45 PMLecture 34. Martin vandeVen (ISS, Inc): Digital frequency domain for fast FLIM measurements and phasor analysis: applications to FRET pairs.
  • 03:05 PMLecture 35. Enrico Gratton (Globals Software): The SimFCS program for data acquisition and analysis.
  • 03:45 PM – Break, posters and exhibits.

Friday, June 17, 2011

  • 07:30 AM – Breakfast, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: David Jameson
  • 09:00 AMLecture 36. Laura Estrada: The gold enhancement nano-imaging method: a 3D super-resolution technique for imaging of filamentous actin by directed motion of gold nanoparticles.
  • 09:30 AMLecture 37. Isabelle Deschênes: A novel strategy to study disease causing cardiac sodium channels.
  • 09:45 AMLecture 38. Sergey Tetin: A brief overview of the history and new trends in immunoassay design.
  • 10:00 AMLecture 39. Anna Celli: Detection of Calcium gradients in live ex vivo human epidermis using phasor analysis of two-photon excitation fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIM).
  • 10:15 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Greg Reinhart
  • 11:00 AMLecture 40. Jay Knutson: Routes to multicolor, low-power nanoscopy.
  • 11:15 AMLecture 41. Nicholas James: Application of the phasor method to in vitro studies.
  • 11:30 AMLecture 42. Chiara Stringari: In vivo metabolic mapping of stem cells and cancer cells by phasor FLIM.
  • 12:00 PMClosing remarks and acknowledgments. David M Jameson and Enrico Gratton.
  • 06:00 PM – Symposium Luau.

Show or hide all abstracts

Abstracts by corresponding author

  1. Elvin A. Alemán (Invited talk)
    2-Aminopurine single-molecule fluorescence.
  2. Laura Andrews (Poster)
    Unlocking the intranuclear dynamics of RNA: an image derivative approach.
  3. Luis A. Bagatolli (Speaker)
    LAURDAN generalized polarization studies in planar membrane systems.
  4. Buz Barstow (Speaker)
    Direct correlation of protein structure and function by high-pressure X-ray crystallography.
  5. Keith Berland (Speaker)
    Investigating amyloid nucleation and growth with fluorescence lifetime and fluctuation microscopy.
  6. Francesco Cardarelli (Speaker)
    Tracking nuclear pore complexes in live cells: single molecule transport and beyond.
  7. Anna Celli (Invited talk)
    Detection of Calcium gradients in live ex vivo human epidermis using phasor analysis of two-photon excitation fluorescence lifetime imaging (FLIM).
  8. Yann R. Chemla (Poster)
    Ultra-high resolution optical trap with single fluorophore sensitivity.
  9. Yan Chen (Poster)
    The oligomerization of endophilin B1 and its interaction with BAX.
  10. Mathias P. Clausen (Poster)
    Parallel and fast tracking of quantum dots in plasma membranes.
  11. Robert M. Clegg (Speaker)
    Bioassays, FLIM and FRET.
  12. Christian A. Combs (Speaker)
    epiTED: a new tool for improving multi-photon light collection from living tissue.
  13. Maxime Dahan (Speaker)
    Probing the properties of supramolecular assemblies in live cells with single-molecule imaging and manipulation.
  14. Varsha Daswani (Poster)
    Novel fluorescence properties of the anti-cancer drug Combretastatin A4 Disodium Phosphate.
  15. Lloyd M. Davis (Speaker)
    Three-Dimensional flow manipulation in a microfluidic device for single-molecule trapping and characterization using four-beam fluorescence cross-correlation.
  16. Isabelle Deschênes (Invited talk)
    A novel strategy to study disease causing cardiac sodium channels.
  17. Michelle Digman (Speaker)
    Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy in 3D and in live tissue.
  18. Elliot Elson (Speaker)
    Bioelectromechanics of engineered heart tissues.
  19. Yves Engelborghs (Speaker)
    Protein diffusion and interactions in vitro and in the living cell as studied by fluorescence correlation spectroscopy.
  20. Laura C. Estrada (Speaker)
    The gold enhancement nano-imaging method: a 3D super-resolution technique for imaging of filamentous actin by directed motion of gold nanoparticles.
  21. Samantha Fore (Poster)
    New methods for FLIM and FCS for confocal laser scanning microscopy.
  22. Paul French (Speaker)
    Fluorescence lifetime imaging for cell biology, drug discovery and label-free diagnosis.
  23. Patton Garay (Poster)
    Analysis of the uptake and localization of Botulinum neurotoxin serotype A in neuronal cells using raster imaging correlation spectroscopy.
  24. Enrico Gratton (Speaker)
    Following single molecules in cells and tissues by correlation spectroscopy.
  25. Enrico Gratton (Sponsor talk)
    The SimFCS program for data acquisition and analysis.
  26. Zygmunt (Karol) Gryczynski (Invited talk)
    Novel probes for ultrasensitive diagnostics.
  27. Taekjip Ha (Speaker)
    Probing cellular protein complexes using single-molecule pull-down.
  28. Klaus Hahn (Speaker)
    Peeking and poking at GTPase circuits in living cells.
  29. Alejandro P. Heuck (Invited talk)
    Insights into the membrane-interaction and assembly of the Pseudomonas aeruginosa Type III secretion translocators PopD and PopB.
  30. Alejandro P. Heuck (Poster)
    Determining cholesterol levels in cell membranes using Perfringolysin O derivatives.
  31. Elizabeth Hinde (Poster)
    Biosensor FRET detection by the phasor approach to fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy (FLIM).
  32. Ken Jacobson (Speaker)
    What cell shape oscillations can tell us about cortical Actin-microtubule interactions and amoeboid migration.
  33. Nicholas James (Invited talk)
    Application of the phasor method to in vitro studies.
  34. David M. Jameson (Speaker)
    Misregulation of Dynamin 2 associated with centronuclear myopathy.
  35. David M. Jameson (Opening talk)
    Fundamental contributions of Gregorio Weber to fluorescence spectroscopy and protein research.
  36. Amy Knutson (Poster)
    Fluorescent binding studies of Phosphofructokinase from Bacillus stearothermophilus using a tryptophan-shifted mutant.
  37. Jay R. Knutson (Invited talk)
    Routes to multicolor, low-power nanoscopy.
  38. Don C. Lamb (Invited talk)
    The pH dependence of actin polymerization and the dynamics of the mitochondria HSP70 chaperon: molecular insights into the dynamics of proteins using ultrasensitive fluorescence methods.
  39. Luca Lanzanò (Poster)
    Modulation tracking of single microvilli: imaging protein distribution and dynamics.
  40. Jinhui Li (Poster)
    Characterization of cytosolic Phosphatidylinositol 4-kinase II using fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy.
  41. Leslie M. Loew (Speaker)
    Non-linear optical probes of membrane potential.
  42. Alex Macmillan (Poster)
    Porous inorganic silica host for living cell encapsulation.
  43. Jim Mattheis (Poster)
    Moving towards a technical specification for fluorescence excitation-emission mapping and absorbance analysis of colored dissolved organic matter.
  44. Hideaki Mizuno (Poster)
    EGFR clustering away from Cholesterol- or Sphingolipid-enriched microdomains revealed by PALM/dSTORM.
  45. Pierre Moens (Speaker)
    BODIPY phosphatidylinositol probes incorporation into giant unilamellar vesicles membrane.
  46. Joachim Müller (Speaker)
    Recent developments in brightness analysis.
  47. Sua Myong (Poster)
    Protein induced fluorescence enhancement as a single molecule assay with short distance sensitivity.
  48. Kazuhiro Oiwa (Speaker)
    Structural and mechanical bases for coordinated activities of dyneins of Chlamydomonas flagella.
  49. Dylan Owen (Poster)
    Membrane organisation and dynamics studied by correlated FCS and Laurdan spectroscopy and super-resolution imaging.
  50. Mina Pastagia (Poster)
    Using immunofluorescence to determine treatment depth of a novel antibacterial agent.
  51. Rajesh Ramachandran (Invited talk)
    Allosteric conformational coupling in Dynamin.
  52. Gregory D. Reinhart (Speaker)
    Illuminating the dynamic changes associated with heterotropic allosteric communication in Phosphofructokinase from Bacillus stearothermophilus.
  53. Gregory D. Reinhart (Poster)
    Effect of hydrostatic pressure on the allosteric couplings in a tryptophan-shifted variant of Phosphofructokinase from Bacillus stearothermophilus.
  54. Jonas Ries (Speaker)
    Advanced fluorescence correlation techniques to study membrane dynamics.
  55. Tilman Rosales (Poster)
    Transfection alters mobility of transcription factors in the nucleus.
  56. Qiaoqiao Ruan (Poster)
    Measuring biophysical properties of antibodies coated on microparticles.
  57. Claus Seidel (Speaker)
    Super-resolution single-molecule FRET sheds light on biomolecular structure, dynamics and interactions.
  58. Joseph Skinner (Poster)
    Characterization of microparticle coating by direct fluorescent labeling using green fluorescent protein.
  59. Aleksandr Smirnov (Poster)
    Maximizing speed and depth of multiphoton microscopy with aspherical reflective surfaces.
  60. Peter So (Speaker)
    High throughput FLIM/PLIM based on temporal focusing wide-field multiphoton microscopy.
  61. Martin Štefl (Poster)
    Fluorescence study of membrane rafts formation using Cholera toxin protein.
  62. Chiara Stringari (Speaker)
    In vivo metabolic mapping of stem cells and cancer cells by phasor FLIM.
  63. Sergey Y. Tetin (Speaker)
    A brief overview of the history and new trends in immunoassay design.
  64. Winfried Wiegraebe (Invited talk)
    Tools for genome wide high-content FCS-screening (HCS-FCS) in S. Cerevisiae.
  65. Paul Wiseman (Speaker)
    Measuring synaptic receptor distributions and oligomerization using spatial intensity distribution analysis.
  66. Bin Wu (Speaker - Weber Prize Winner)
    Develop fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy to quantify molecular interaction in living cells.
  67. Jianhua Xu (Poster)
    Femtosecond time resolved fluorescence spectroscopy in proteins.
  68. Sanjun Zhang (Poster)
    Surface-enhanced spectroscopy of dipeptides in Silver sol solution.
  69. Martin vandeVen (Sponsor talk)
    Digital frequency domain for fast FLIM measurements and phasor analysis: applications to FRET pairs.

Attendees in alphabetical order

  1. Asmahan AbuArish
    McGill University, Montreal, Canada
  2. Elvin A. Alemán
    Wayne State University, Detroit, USA
  3. Nozomi Ando
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA
  4. Laura Andrews
    University of Western Sydney, Richmond, Australia
  5. Luis A. Bagatolli (Website)
    University of Southern Denmark, Odense, Denmark
  6. Buz Barstow
    Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA
  7. Keith Berland (Website)
    Emory University, Atlanta, USA
  8. Francesco Cardarelli
    Italian Institute of Technology, Pisa, Italy
  9. Anna Celli
    University of California, San Francisco, San Francisco, USA
  10. Yann R. Chemla (Website)
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  11. Yan Chen
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
  12. Mathias P. Clausen (Website)
    University of Southern Denmark, Odense M, Denmark
  13. Robert M. Clegg
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  14. Christian A. Combs
    National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA
  15. Robert Cook
    University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, USA
  16. Don Crider (Website)
    Agilent Technologies, Inc, Cary, USA
  17. Maxime Dahan
    Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France
  18. Varsha Daswani
    Temple University, Philadelphia, USA
  19. Lloyd M. Davis
    University of Tennessee Space Institute, Tullahoma, USA
  20. Isabelle Deschênes
    Case Western Reserve University, MetroHealth Campus, Cleveland, USA
  21. Michelle Digman
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  22. John S. Eid
    Pacific Biosciences Inc., Menlo Park, USA
  23. Elliot Elson
    Washington University, St. Louis, St. Louis, USA
  24. Yves Engelborghs
    Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
  25. Laura C. Estrada
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  26. Kristen Ewell
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  27. Samantha Fore (Website)
    Picoquant Photonics, Westfield, USA
  28. Paul French
    Imperial College London, London, UK
  29. Patton Garay
    Allergan Inc., Irvine, USA
  30. Christoph Gohlke (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  31. Ottavia Golfetto
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  32. Enrico Gratton (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  33. Zygmunt (Karol) Gryczynski (Website)
    Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, USA
  34. Taekjip Ha (Website)
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  35. Henry Haeberle
    University of New South Wales, Randwick, Australia
  36. Klaus Hahn (Website)
    University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
  37. Alejandro P. Heuck (Website)
    University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA
  38. Elizabeth Hinde
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  39. Oliver Holub (Website)
    Carl Zeiss MicroImaging GmbH, Jena, Germany
  40. Ken Jacobson
    University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, USA
  41. Nicholas James
    University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, USA
  42. David M. Jameson
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  43. Mark R. Jones
    University of Western Sydney, Richmond, Australia
  44. Amy Knutson
    Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
  45. Jay R. Knutson
    National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA
  46. Sandra Kopels
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  47. Don C. Lamb (Website)
    Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Munich, Munich, Germany
  48. Luca Lanzanò
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  49. James Le Marchant Lawrence
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  50. Jinhui Li
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
  51. Leslie M. Loew (Website)
    University of Connecticut Health Center, Farmington, USA
  52. Alex Macmillan (Website)
    University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
  53. Charles G. Marianik (Website)
    Photon Technology International, Inc., Birmingham, USA
  54. Jim Mattheis (Website)
    HORIBA Scientific, Edison, USA
  55. Hideaki Mizuno
    Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium
  56. Pierre Moens
    University of New England, Armidale, Australia
  57. Joachim Müller
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
  58. Sua Myong (Website)
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  59. Robert A. Nichols (Website)
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  60. Ishai Nir (Website)
    HORIBA Scientific, Edison, USA
  61. Kazuhiro Oiwa (Website)
    National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Kobe, Japan
  62. Dylan Owen
    University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
  63. Haifeng Pan
    East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
  64. Mina Pastagia
    The Rockefeller University, New York, USA
  65. Stephanie Perez
    Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
  66. Rajesh Ramachandran
    Case Western Reserve University, School of Medicine, Cleveland, USA
  67. Gregory D. Reinhart
    Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
  68. Jonas Ries (Website)
    ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland
  69. Tilman Rosales
    National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA
  70. Qiaoqiao Ruan
    Abbott Labs, Abbott Park, USA
  71. Sylvia C. Saldana
    Abbott Labs, Abbott Park, USA
  72. Claus Seidel (Website)
    Heinrich-Heine-University, Duesseldorf, Germany
  73. Aleksander Siemiarczuk (Website)
    Photon Technology International, Inc., Birmingham, USA
  74. Joseph Skinner
    Abbott Labs, Abbott Park, USA
  75. Brian Slaughter
    Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA
  76. Aleksandr Smirnov
    National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA
  77. Peter So
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA
  78. Martin Štefl
    J. Heyrovsky Institute of Physical Chemistry, Prague, Czech Republic
  79. Chiara Stringari
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  80. Jana Svobodova
    Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Science, Prague 2, Czech Republic
  81. Sergey Y. Tetin
    Abbott Labs, Abbott Park, USA
  82. Milka Titin
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  83. Jay Unruh
    Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA
  84. Junfang Wang (Website)
    Carl Zeiss (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., Shanghai, China
  85. Klaus Weisshart (Website)
    Zeiss Micro Imaging GmbH, Jena, Germany
  86. Winfried Wiegraebe (Website)
    Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, USA
  87. Dudley Williams (Website)
    Allergan Inc., Irvine, USA
  88. Paul Wiseman (Website)
    McGill University, Montreal, Canada
  89. Collen Witt
    University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, USA
  90. Bin Wu
    Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, USA
  91. Jianhua Xu
    National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA
  92. Angel Anne Yanagihara
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  93. Sanjun Zhang
    East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
  94. Martin vandeVen (Website)
    ISS Inc., Champaign, USA

Organizing Committee

  • David M Jameson
    Professor of Cell and Molecular Biology, John A Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawaii at Manoa.
  • Enrico Gratton
    Principal Investigator of the LFD. Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Physics, and College of Medicine, University of California, Irvine.
  • Julia K Hall
    Symposium Secretary. Administrative Assistant: Howard Hughes Medical Institute, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  • Sandra Kopels
    Symposium Consultant. School of Social Work, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
  • Jacqueline Quinn
    Assistant to the LFD. Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine.
  • Milka Titin
    Specialist: Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine.
  • Christoph Gohlke
    Specialist: Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine.