Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics

A NIH research center for biomedical fluorescence spectroscopy at the University of California, Irvine

Sponsors

We gratefully acknowledge the sponsorship of the following organizations:

Allergan Logo

ISS Inc.

HORIBA Jobin Yvon Logo

Spectra-Physics Logo

Globals Software

Calendars

Notes

Thanks to Nik Hedde for recording over 20h of lectures!

9th Weber Symposium (2014)

The 9th International Weber Symposium on Innovative Fluorescence Methodologies in Biochemistry and Medicine was held in Kauai, Hawaii, on June 15-20, 2014.

Recordings

Recordings are for personal use only and may not be redistributed without the speaker's permission.

Agenda Calendar

Sunday, June 15, 2014

  • 15:00 – Registration, poster and exhibit setup.
  • 19:30Welcome. David M Jameson and Enrico Gratton.
  • 19:45Opening lecture. David M Jameson: The seminal contributions of Gregorio Weber to modern fluorescence spectroscopy and to protein chemistry.
  • 20:30 – Cocktail reception, sponsored by Globals Software.

Monday, June 16, 2014

  • 07:30 – Breakfast, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Kazuhiro Oiwa
  • 09:00Lecture 1. Enrico Gratton: Chromatin structure and dynamics.
  • 09:30Lecture 2. Xavier Darzacq: Dissecting transcription regulation using single molecule imaging.
  • 10:00Lecture 3. Bin Wu: Imaging the stimulation dependent localization of single endogenous mRNAs to dendritic spines.
  • 10:30Lecture 4. Paolo Annibale: 3D Orbital tracking of a DNA locus during transcription.
  • 10:45 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Jay Knutson
  • 11:30Lecture 5. Paul Wiseman: Podosome protein dynamics in immune dendritic cells revealed by STICS, radial and pair correlation analysis.
  • 12:00Lecture 6. Melike Lakadamyali: Single molecule protein counting with photoactivatable and photoconveritble fluorescent proteins.
  • 12:30Lecture 7. Thorsten Wohland: Light sheet based imaging fluorescence correlation spectroscopy measures structure and dynamics in 2D and 3D.
  • 13:00 – Free time.
  • Chair: Joachim Mueller
  • 14:30Lecture 8. Alberto Diaspro: Variations on the theme of fluorescence optical super resolution.
  • 15:00Lecture 9. Joerg Enderlein: SOFI, MIET, and cryo-fluorescence: alternative approaches to superresolution fluorescence microscopy.
  • 15:30Lecture 10. Ken Jacobson: How Dengue virus enters cells via the DC-SIGN receptor.
  • 16:00Lecture 11. Dylan Owen: A new Bayesian analysis method for cluster identification in single-molecule localisation microscopy data.
  • 16:15 – Break, posters and exhibits.

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

  • 07:30 – Breakfast, posters and exhibits.
  • Bob Clegg Memorial Session
  • Chair: Elliott Elson
  • 09:00Lecture 12. Taekjip Ha: Advances in FRET at the single molecule level.
  • 09:30Lecture 13. David Millar: Conformational dynamics of single G protein coupled receptors.
  • 10:00Lecture 14. Claus Seidel: Watching complexes and transient states of proteins by high-precision FRET in vitro and in vivo.
  • 10:30 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • ISS Sponsored Session
  • Chair: David M Jameson
  • 11:15Lecture 15. Elliott Elson: Relaxation of cellular metabolic steady states.
  • 11:45Lecture 16. Yan Chen: Dynamin 2-dependent biogenesis of Endophilin B1 containing vesicles.
  • 12:15Lecture 17. Francesco Cardarelli: Measuring short-range protein Brownian motion in the cytoplasm of living cells.
  • 12:45Lecture 18. Beniamino Barbieri: Single molecule detection for quantitative cell biology.
  • 13:05 – Free Time.
  • Horiba Sponsored Session
  • Chair: Enrico Gratton
  • 14:30Lecture 19. Gregory Reinhart: A new perspective on an old friend: rat liver Phosphofructokinase.
  • 15:00Lecture 20. David M Jameson: Applications of phasors to in vitro systems including proteins, nucleic acids and membranes.
  • 15:30Lecture 21. Leonel Malacrida: Phasor plots for lifetime and spectrum analysis of LAURDAN and PRODAN emissions in membranes: a new perspective for membrane biophysics studies.
  • 15:45Lecture 22. Jose Luiz de Souza Lopes: Steady-state and time-resolved fluorescence investigations on DGAT1 lipid binding sites.
  • 16:00Lecture 23. Sergey Tetin: Structural basis for spectroscopic effects observed in anti-fluorescein monoclonal antibody 43.1.
  • 16:20 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Sergey Tetin
  • Weber Symposium Keynote Speaker:
  • 19:00Lecture 24. Leslie Loew: Two-photon fluorescence study of electrical compartmentation in dendritic spines.
  • Weber International Prize Winners:
  • 19:50Lecture 25. Chi-Li Chiu: 3D cell-ECM dynamics revealed by innovative fluorescence microscopy methods.
  • 20:10Lecture 26. Per Niklas Hedde: Light microscopy beyond the diffraction barrier for live cell studies.
  • 20:30Lecture 27. Ankur Jain: Probing cellular protein complexes using single-molecule pull-down.

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

  • Free day

Thursday, June 19, 2014

  • 07:30 – Breakfast, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Lloyd Davis
  • 09:00Lecture 28. Sua Myong: Single molecule study of telomere.
  • 09:30Lecture 29. Michelle Digman: Fluorescence lifetime mapping of p53 alterations in metabolism upon DNA damage.
  • 10:00Lecture 30. Francisco Barrantes: Nanocluster organization and dynamics of the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor at the cell surface.
  • 10:30 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Isabelle Deschenes
  • 11:15Lecture 31. Katharina Gaus: Molecular insights into T cell signalling with single molecule localisation microscopy.
  • 11:45Lecture 32. Richard Day: Imaging protein network interactions inside living cells.
  • 12:15Lecture 33. Robert Youker: Proteasome inhibition alters dynamics of CFTR aggregation measured by N&B analysis.
  • 12:30Lecture 34. Sergey Tetin: A water channel in the binding site of a high affinity anti-Methotrexate antibody.
  • 12:45 – Free time.
  • Chair: Robert Gennis
  • 14:00Lecture 35. Yves Mely: Site-selective characterization of protein-nucleic acid interactions by using environment-sensitive nucleotide and amino-acid analogues.
  • 14:30Lecture 36. Pierre Moens: Modes of diffusion of cholera toxin bound to GM1 on live cell membrane by image mean square displacement (iMSD) analysis.
  • Sponsor Talks:
  • Chair: Gregory Reinhart
  • 15:00Lecture 37. Patton Garay (Allergan): Application of advanced fluorescence techniques to study botulinum neurotoxin trafficking and activity in cultured mammalian neuronal cell lines.
  • 15:20Lecture 38. Enrico Gratton (Globals Software): The SimFCS environment for analysis of fluctuations at the micro and nanoscale.
  • 16:00 – Break, posters and exhibits.

Friday, June 20, 2014

  • 07:30 – Breakfast, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Kerry Swift
  • 09:00Lecture 39. Chiara Stringari: Fluorescence lifetime microscopy (FLIM) to monitor tumor microenvironment and metabolism in vivo.
  • 09:30Lecture 40. Gerard Marriott: New optical probes to image and manipulate target proteins and their macromolecular complexes.
  • 10:00Lecture 41. Elizabeth Hinde: Imaging the diffusive route of molecules in live cells by fluctuation analysis.
  • 10:30Lecture 42. Andrea Anzalone: Gold nano-imaging of the cell nucleus.
  • 10:45 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Justin Ross
  • 11:30Lecture 43. Nicholas James: Analysis of functional interactions of LRRK2 in live cells.
  • 11:45Lecture 44. Suman Ranjit: Mapping diffusion in a living cell using the phasor approach.
  • 12:00Lecture 45. Hays Rey: Epsin induced membrane fission resolved by single particle fluorescence burst analysis.
  • 12:15Lecture 46. Christian Combs: Intravital imaging of pH using ratiometric infrared two-photon excitation of the red fluorescent protein mKeima.
  • 12:30Closing remarks and acknowledgments. David M Jameson and Enrico Gratton.
  • 18:00 – Symposium Luau.

Show or hide all abstracts

Abstracts by corresponding author

  1. Paolo Annibale (Speaker)
    3D orbital tracking of a DNA locus during transcription.
  2. Andrea Anzalone (Speaker)
    Gold nano-imaging of the cell nucleus.
  3. Beniamino Barbieri (Sponsor Talk)
    Single molecule detection for quantitative cell biology.
  4. Francisco Barrantes (Speaker)
    Nanocluster organization and dynamics of the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor at the cell surface.
  5. Frederick P Bellinger (Poster)
    Selenoprotein P is required for hippocampal synaptic Zinc release and brain Zinc homeostasis.
  6. Quill Bowden (Poster)
    Utilising ensemble and single-molecule fluorescence techniques to investigate the dynamics of disease protein, α-synuclein and its interaction with molecular chaperones.
  7. Francesco Cardarelli (Speaker)
    Measuring short-range protein Brownian motion in the cytoplasm of living cells.
  8. Yan Chen (Speaker)
    Dynamin 2-dependent biogenesis of Endophilin B1 containing vesicles.
  9. Chi-Li Chiu (Weber Prize Guest)
    3D cell-ECM dynamics revealed by innovative fluorescence microscopy methods.
  10. Christian Combs (Speaker)
    Intravital imaging of pH using ratiometric infrared two-photon excitation of the red fluorescent protein mKeima.
  11. Christian Combs (Poster)
    Compact non-contact total emission detection for in-vivo multi-photon excitation microscopy.
  12. Francesco Cutrale (Poster)
    A spectral phasor perspective in Zebrafish muscle development.
  13. Xavier Darzacq (Speaker)
    Dissecting transcription regulation using single molecule imaging.
  14. Lloyd M Davis (Poster)
    Microfluidic cell-sorter measures fluorescence lifetime, photobleaching, and brightness for use in developing improved red fluorescent proteins.
  15. Richard Day (Speaker)
    Imaging protein network interactions inside living cells.
  16. Alberto Diaspro (Speaker)
    Variations on the theme of fluorescence optical super resolution.
  17. Michelle Digman (Speaker)
    Fluorescence lifetime mapping of p53 alterations in metabolism upon DNA damage.
  18. Elliot Elson (Speaker)
    Relaxation of cellular metabolic steady states.
  19. Joerg Enderlein (Speaker)
    SOFI, MIET, and cryo-fluorescence: Alternative approaches to superresolution fluorescence microscopy.
  20. Patton Garay (Sponsor Talk)
    Application of advanced fluorescence techniques to study botulinum neurotoxin trafficking and activity in cultured mammalian neuronal cell lines.
  21. Patton Garay (Poster)
    BoNT/A trafficking with FGFR3 in neuronal cell lines studied with cross correlation RICS.
  22. Katharina Gaus (Speaker)
    Molecular insights into T cell signalling with single molecule localisation microscopy.
  23. Enrico Gratton (Speaker)
    Chromatin structure and dynamics.
  24. Enrico Gratton (Sponsor Talk)
    The SimFCS environment for analysis of fluctuations at the micro and nanoscale.
  25. Taekjip Ha (Speaker)
    Advances in FRET at the single molecule level.
  26. Per Niklas Hedde (Weber Prize Guest)
    Stimulated emission depletion-based raster image correlation spectroscopy reveals biomolecular dynamics in live cells.
  27. Elizabeth Hinde (Speaker)
    Imaging the diffusive route of molecules in live cells by fluctuation analysis.
  28. Ken Jacobson (Speaker)
    How Dengue virus enters cells via the DC-SIGN receptor.
  29. Ankur Jain (Weber Prize Guest)
    Probing cellular protein complexes using single-molecule pull-down.
  30. Nicholas James (Speaker)
    Analysis of functional interactions of LRRK2 in live cells.
  31. David M. Jameson (Speaker)
    The seminal contributions of Gregorio Weber to modern fluorescence spectroscopy and to protein chemistry.
  32. David M. Jameson (Speaker)
    Applications of phasors to in vitro systems including proteins, nucleic acids and membranes.
  33. Jay Robert Knutson (Poster)
    Super-resolution via transiently activated quenching (STAQ) - A route to multicolor, low-power nanoscopy.
  34. Markéta Kubánková (Poster)
    Molecular rotors as novel probes of protein aggregation.
  35. Joanna Kwiatek (Poster)
    Fluorescence microscopy approaches and phasor analysis for detecting nanoscale lipid phase separation.
  36. Melike Lakadamyali (Speaker)
    Single molecule protein counting with photoactivatable and photoconveritble fluorescent proteins.
  37. Hongjiang Li (Poster)
    Polarity maintenance by clustering and extracellular matrix in Arabidopsis.
  38. Lei Li (Poster)
    Application of soluble Pyridinium salts as visible fluorescence reagents in protein structure and dynamics.
  39. Leslie M Loew (Speaker)
    Two-photon fluorescence study of electrical compartmentation in dendritic spines.
  40. Jose Luiz de Souza Lopes (Speaker)
    Steady-state and time-resolved fluorescence investigations on DGAT1 lipid binding sites.
  41. Yves Mély (Speaker)
    Site-selective characterization of protein-nucleic acid interactions by using environment-sensitive nucleotide and amino-acid analogues.
  42. Alex Macmillan (Poster)
    Spectral phasor approaches for imaging drug delivery by nanoparticles.
  43. Leonel Malacrida (Speaker)
    Phasor plots for lifetime and spectrum analysis of LAURDAN and PRODAN emissions in membrane: A new perspective for membrane biophysics studies.
  44. Gerard Marriott (Speaker)
    New optical probes to quantify and manipulate target proteins and their macromolecular complexes.
  45. David Millar (Speaker)
    Conformational dynamics of single G protein coupled receptors.
  46. Pierre Moens (Speaker)
    Modes of diffusion of Cholera toxin bound to GM1 on live cell membrane by image mean square displacement (iMSD) analysis.
  47. Joachim Mueller (Poster)
    Optical dissection of peripheral membrane proteins by fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy.
  48. Sua Myong (Speaker)
    Single Molecule Study on telomeres.
  49. Kazuhiro Oiwa (Poster)
    In vitro dynamic alignment and vortex formation of microtubules driven by axonemal dyneins.
  50. Uwe Ortmann (Poster)
    With photon patterns towards species selective microscopy.
  51. Dylan Owen (Speaker)
    A new Bayesian analysis method for cluster identification in single-molecule localisation microscopy data.
  52. Suman Ranjit (Speaker)
    Mapping diffusion in a living cell using the phasor approach.
  53. Suman Ranjit (Poster)
    Mapping diffusion in a living cell using the phasor approach.
  54. Suman Ranjit (Poster)
    Three photon excitation FCS of Phosphofructokinase (PFK).
  55. Gregory D Reinhart (Speaker)
    A new perspective on an old friend: rat liver Phosphofructokinase.
  56. Jeremie Rossy (Poster)
    Using RICS to look at what happens outside T cell microclusters and understand how Lck finds engaged T cell receptors.
  57. Hays Rye (Speaker)
    Epsin induced membrane fission resolved by single particle fluorescence burst analysis.
  58. Claus Seidel (Speaker)
    Watching complexes and transient states of proteins by high-precision FRET in vitro and in vivo.
  59. Chiara Stringari (Speaker)
    Fluorescence lifetime microscopy (FLIM) to monitor tumor microenvironment and metabolism in vivo.
  60. Kerry Swift (Poster)
    Structure-function properties of anti-fluorescein mAb 43.1 directed to the Carboxyphenyl moiety.
  61. Sergey Y Tetin (Speaker)
    Structural basis for spectroscopic effects observed in anti-fluorescein monoclonal antibody 43.1.
  62. Sergey Y Tetin (Speaker)
    A water channel in the binding site of a high affinity anti-Methotrexate antibody.
  63. Valeriya Trusova (Poster)
    Total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy imaging of lysozyme-induced structural deformations of lipid membrane.
  64. Renee Whan (Poster)
    FLIM a useful tool for determining drug release from nanoparticles.
  65. Paul Wiseman (Speaker)
    Podosome protein dynamics in immune dendritic cells revealed by STICS, radial and pair correlation analysis.
  66. Thorsten Wohland (Speaker)
    Light sheet based imaging fluorescence correlation spectroscopy measures structure and dynamics in 2D and 3D.
  67. Belinda Wright (Poster)
    Analysis of endogenous nuclear NADH in differentiating myoblasts using the spectral phasor approach.
  68. Bin Wu (Speaker)
    Imaging the stimulation dependent localization of single endogenous mRNAs to dendritic spines.
  69. Yuling Yan (Poster)
    Dynamin 2 dependent biogenesis of Endophilin B1 containing vesicles.
  70. Robert T Youker (Speaker)
    Proteasome inhibition alters dynamics of CFTR aggregation measured by N&B analysis.
  71. Robert T Youker (Poster)
    Biophysical studies to dissect the role of oligomerization in apical protein trafficking.
  72. Sanjun Zhang (Poster)
    Studying protein dynamics by time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy and microscopy.
  73. Yi Zuo (Poster)
    Imaging phospholipid phase separations on a droplet.

Attendees in alphabetical order

  1. Paolo Annibale
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  2. Andrea Anzalone
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  3. Beniamino Barbieri (Website)
    ISS Inc, Champaign, USA
  4. Francisco Barrantes
    Universidad Católica Argentina-CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  5. Frederick P Bellinger (Website)
    University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, USA
  6. Quill Bowden (Website)
    University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
  7. Marcin Bury
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  8. Francesco Cardarelli
    Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Pisa, Italy
  9. Yan Chen
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
  10. Chi-Li Chiu
    Irvine, USA
  11. Christian Combs
    National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA
  12. Francesco Cutrale (Website)
    University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
  13. Xavier Darzacq
    Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France
  14. Lloyd M Davis (Website)
    University of Tennessee Space Institute, Tullahoma, USA
  15. Richard Day (Website)
    Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, USA
  16. Isabelle Deschênes
    Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, USA
  17. Alberto Diaspro
    Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy
  18. Michelle Digman (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  19. Elliot Elson (Website)
    Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, USA
  20. Joerg Enderlein (Website)
    Georg August University Göttingen, Göttingen, Germany
  21. Patton Garay
    Allergan Inc, Irvine, USA
  22. Katharina Gaus (Website)
    University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
  23. Robert Gennis
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  24. Enrico Gratton (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  25. Taekjip Ha (Website)
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  26. Per Niklas Hedde
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  27. Elizabeth Hinde
    University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
  28. Ken Jacobson
    University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, USA
  29. Ankur Jain
    University of California, San Francisco, San Francisco, USA
  30. Nicholas James
    University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, USA
  31. David M. Jameson (Website)
    University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, USA
  32. Jay Robert Knutson
    National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA
  33. Sandie Kopels
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  34. Markéta Kubánková
    Imperial College London, London, UK
  35. Joanna Kwiatek
    University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
  36. Melike Lakadamyali (Website)
    The Institute of Photonic Sciences-ICFO, Castelldefels, Spain
  37. Hongjiang Li
    Vienna, Austria
  38. Lei Li
    Shanghai, China
  39. Leslie M Loew
    University of Connecticut, Farmington, USA
  40. Jose Luiz de Souza Lopes
    University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, USA
  41. Yves Mély (Website)
    University of Strasbourg, Illkirch, France
  42. Alex Macmillan
    University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
  43. Leonel Malacrida
    School of Medicine, Montevideo, Uruguay
  44. Chaitali Manerjee
    University of Delhi, Delhi, India
  45. Charles Marianik
    HORIBA-PTI, Lawrenceville, USA
  46. Gerard Marriott
    University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, USA
  47. Georgianna Martin
    Hawaii Pacific University, Honolulu, USA
  48. Jim Mattheis (Website)
    HORIBA Instruments Inc, Edison, USA
  49. David Millar
    Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, USA
  50. Pierre Moens
    University of New England, Armidale, Australia
  51. Joachim Mueller
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
  52. Sua Myong (Website)
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, USA
  53. Kazuhiro Oiwa (Website)
    National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Kobe, Japan
  54. Uwe Ortmann (Website)
    PicoQuant GmbH, Berlin, Germany
  55. Dylan Owen
    King's College London, London, UK
  56. Suman Ranjit (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  57. Gregory D Reinhart
    Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
  58. Justin Ross
    Perkin Elmer Inc, Birsbane, Australia
  59. Tahnee Ross
    InterSystems, Brisbane, Australia
  60. Jeremie Rossy
    University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
  61. Hays Rye
    Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
  62. Tracey Scott
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  63. Claus Seidel (Website)
    Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany
  64. Alex Siemiarczuk
    Photon Technology International (Canada), London, Canada
  65. Chiara Stringari
    École Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France
  66. Kerry Swift
    Abbott Laboratories, Abbott Park, USA
  67. Sergey Y Tetin
    Abbott Laboratories, Abbott Park, USA
  68. Valeriya Trusova
    V.N. Karazin Kharkov National University, Kharkov, Ukraine
  69. Renee Whan
    University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
  70. Paul Wiseman
    McGill University, Montreal, Canada
  71. Thorsten Wohland
    National University of Singapore, Singapore, Singapore
  72. Belinda Wright
    University of Western Sydney, Kings Langley, Australia
  73. Bin Wu
    Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Bronx, USA
  74. Yuling Yan (Website)
    Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, USA
  75. Robert T Youker
    University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, USA
  76. Sanjun Zhang
    East China Normal University, Shanghai, China
  77. Debbie Zimmerman
    Meet Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  78. Yi Zuo
    University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, USA

Organizing Committee

  • David M Jameson
    Professor of Cell and Molecular Biology, John A Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawaii at Manoa.
  • Enrico Gratton
    Principal Investigator of the LFD. Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Physics, and College of Medicine, University of California, Irvine.
  • Tracey Scott
    Symposium Secretary. Administrative Assistant: Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine.
  • Sandra Kopels
    Symposium Consultant. School of Social Work, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.