Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics

A NIH research center for biomedical fluorescence spectroscopy at the University of California, Irvine

Sponsors

We gratefully acknowledge the sponsorship of the following organizations:

Carl Zeiss Inc. Logo

ISS Inc.

INBEB

FAPERJ

Globals Software

Calendars

Notes

10th Weber Symposium (2017)

The 10th International Weber Symposium on Innovative Fluorescence Methodologies in Biochemistry and Medicine was held on May 28 - June 2, 2017 at the Hotel Atlântico Búzios in Búzios, Brazil.

Recordings

Recordings are for personal use only and may not be redistributed without the speaker's permission.

Agenda Calendar

Sunday, May 28, 2017

  • 15:00 – Registration, poster and exhibit setup.
  • 19:30Welcome. Jerson Silva, Andre Gomes, Andréa Cheble de Oliveira, David M Jameson, and Enrico Gratton.
  • 19:45Opening lecture. David M Jameson: The seminal contributions of Gregorio Weber to modern fluorescence spectroscopy and to protein chemistry.
  • 20:30 – Cocktail reception at swimming pool sponsored by Globals Software.

Monday, May 29, 2017

  • 07:30 – Breakfast at dining room, followed by posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Michelle Digman
  • 09:00Lecture 2. Enrico Gratton: Correlation of molecular diffusion in live cells.
  • 09:30Lecture 3. Elliot Elson: Measurement of the kinetics of protein synthesis and degradation in non-equilibrium steady states using "Light Jumps".
  • 10:00Lecture 4. Jerson Silva: Prion-like aggregation of proteins in cancer: the "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" actions of p53.
  • 10:30 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Francesco Cardarelli
  • 11:15Lecture 5. Debora Foguel: The role of microglia and neutrophils in amyloidosis.
  • 11:45Lecture 6. Rachel Cinco-Hedde: Spatial characterization of bioenergetics and metabolism of primordial to preovulatory follicles in whole ex vivo murine ovary.
  • 12:15Lecture 7. Manuel Prieto: Advanced homo-FRET: exact analytical solutions for tetramers and their application for retrieving structural information of the KcsA channel.
  • 12:45 – Lunch at dining room.
  • Chair: David M Jameson
  • 14:00Lecture 8. Luis Bagatolli: Dynamical coupling between intracellular water relaxation and oscillating glycolysis in yeast cells.
  • 14:30Lecture 9. Andre Gomes: Cell metabolism, membrane organization and virus entry during Arboviruses infections.
  • 15:00Lecture 10. Amit Chattopadhyay: Membrane dipole potential: applications in membrane and cell biology.
  • 15:30Lecture 11. Chiara Stringari: Multicolor two-photon imaging of endogenous fluorophores in living tissues by wavelength mixing.
  • 16:00 – Break, posters and exhibits.

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

  • 07:30 – Breakfast at dining room, followed by posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Luca Lanzanò
  • 09:00Lecture 12. Fernando Stefani: Nanometer resolution single molecule localization with minimal photon fluxes.
  • 09:30Lecture 13. Francisco Barrantes: Nanoscopy of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors: cholesterol effects on supramolecular topography and dynamics.
  • 10:00Lecture 14. Gerd Ulrich Nienhaus: Stimulated emission double depletion (STEDD) for background suppression in nanoscale imaging and fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy.
  • 10:30 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Enrico Gratton
  • 11:15Lecture 15. Markus Sauer: Super-resolution fluorescence imaging by dSTORM: where next?.
  • 11:45Lecture 16. Joachim Mueller: Venturing into the nuclear envelope: lessons learned.
  • 12:15Lecture 17. Francesco Cardarelli: Probing the dynamic fingerprint of insulin secretory granules in living cells by spatiotemporal fluctuation spectroscopy.
  • 12:45 – Lunch at dining room.
  • Chair: Andre Gomes
  • 14:00Lecture 18. Gregory Reinhart: Reconciling Weber's protein-ligand ideas with contemporary data using fluorescence phasors.
  • 14:30Lecture 19. Leonel Malacrida: Water dipolar relaxation inside nucleus: taking advantage of ACDAN spectroscopic properties and spectral phasors.
  • 15:00Lecture 20. Susana Sánchez: Using Laurdan and phasor analysis to follow solubilization of rabbit erythrocytes membranes by myristyl sucrose ester.
  • 15:30Lecture 21. Soledad Celej: On the structure and membrane-binding properties of oligomeric species of the amyloidogenic protein α-synuclein.
  • 15:45Lecture 22. Sergi Padilla-Parra: Canceled.
  • 16:00 – Selected posters, short presentations (to be selected).
  • 16:15 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Enrico Gratton
  • Weber International Thesis Prize Winner
  • 18:00Lecture 23. Rupsa Datta: Label-free fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy (FLIM) to study metabolism and oxidative stress in biological systems.
  • Thesis Honorable Mention
  • 18:25Lecture 24. Zeno Lavagnino: Improving selective plane illumination microscopy towards enhanced spatial resolution and imaging depth performances.
  • 18:50Lecture 25. Victoria Neguembor: Investigating the chromatin fiber at the nanoscale level.

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

  • 07:30 – Breakfast at dining room, followed by posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Jerson Silva
  • 09:00Lecture 26. Valeria Levi: Mapping the dynamics of transcription factors in living cells and whole organisms.
  • 09:30Lecture 27. Xavier Darzacq: Single molecule imaging of morphogen gradients during early fly development.
  • 10:00Lecture 28. Diane Lidke: Imaging early events in membrane receptor signaling.
  • 10:30 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Rajesh Ramachandran
  • 11:15Lecture 29. Maria Parajo: Spatiotemporal organization of biological membranes using nanophotonic tools.
  • 11:45Lecture 30. Per Niklas Hedde: Selective plane illumination microscopy in the conventional inverted microscope geometry.
  • 12:15Lecture 31. Keith Lidke: Single objective light-sheet microscopy for improved whole-cell 3D super-resolution.
  • 12:35 – Lunch at dining room.
  • Chair: Gregory Reinhart
  • 14:00Lecture 32. Marian Waterman: Wnt signaling links to metabolism in cancer and stem cells.
  • 14:30Lecture 33. Don Lamb: Canceled.
  • 15:00Lecture 34. Michelle Digman: Imaging techniques to measure spatio-temporal dynamics and metabolic alterations of p53 upon DNA damage.
  • 15:30Lecture 35. Mário Berberan-Santos: Phasors, spectral phasors and complementary approaches.
  • 16:00 – Break, posters and exhibits.

Thursday, June 1, 2017

  • 07:30 – Breakfast at dining room, followed by posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Francisco Barrantes
  • 09:00Lecture 36. Rajesh Ramachandran: Cardiolipin-enriched microdomains sequester adaptors MiD49/51 and Mff to cooperatively regulate Drp1-mediated mitochondrial fission.
  • 09:30Lecture 37. Ibrahim Cissé: Capturing genome regulation with single molecule resolution in live mammalian cells.
  • 10:00Lecture 38. Luca Lanzanò: Phasor analysis of fluorescence dynamics in quantitative nanoscale optical microscopy.
  • 10:30 – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Andréa Cheble de Oliveira
  • 11:00Lecture 39. Jose Luiz DeSouza Lopes: Exploiting the thermal stability and organic solvent tolerance of esterases.
  • 11:30Lecture 40. Carlos Lenz: Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy in crude oils and Quantum Dots.
  • Sponsor Talks
  • 12:00Lecture 41. Christian Hellriegel (Carl Zeiss Microscopy): Controls and calibrations: details that matter.
  • 12:15Lecture 42. Enrico Gratton (Globals Software): Fast spatial-correlation methods for camera based images and fast laser scanning microscopes.
  • 12:35Closing remarks and acknowledgments. Jerson Silva and Enrico Gratton.
  • 12:45 – Lunch at dining room.
  • 18:00 – Symposium Banquet.

Friday, June 2, 2017

  • Free day

Show or hide all abstracts

Abstracts by corresponding author

  1. Luis A. Bagatolli (Speaker)
    Dynamical coupling between intracellular water relaxation and oscillating glycolysis in yeast cells.
  2. Francisco J. Barrantes (Speaker)
    Nanoscopy of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors: cholesterol effects on supramolecular topography and dynamics.
  3. Mário Berberan-Santos (Speaker)
    Phasors, spectral phasors and complementary approaches.
  4. Carlos Lenz César (Speaker)
    Fluorescence correlation spectroscopy in crude oils and Quantum Dots.
  5. Samir Pereira da Costa Campos (Poster)
    Yellow fever virus infects and modulates cell viability and metabolism of megakaryo-cyte progenitors.
  6. Francesco Cardarelli (Speaker)
    Probing the dynamic fingerprint of insulin secretory granules in living cells by spatiotemporal fluctuation spectroscopy.
  7. Maria Soledad Celej (Speaker)
    On the structure and membrane-binding properties of oligomeric species of the amyloidogenic protein α-synuclein.
  8. Amitabha Chattopadhyay (Speaker)
    Applications in membrane and cell biology.
  9. Sijie Chen (Poster)
    Real-time imaging of cell behaviors in living organisms by a mitochondria-targeting AIE fluorogen.
  10. Rachel Perlas Cinco-Hedde (Speaker)
    Spatial characterization of bioenergetics and metabolism of primordial to preovulatory follicles in whole ex vivo murine ovary.
  11. Rachel Perlas Cinco-Hedde (Poster)
    Characterization of NADH/NAD+ ratio during early stages of ovarian follicular activation in live murine neonatal ovaries.
  12. Ibrahim Cissé (Speaker)
    Capturing genome regulation with single molecule resolution in live mammalian cells.
  13. Xavier Darzacq (Speaker)
    Single molecule imaging of morphogen gradients during early fly development.
  14. Rupsa Datta (Weber Prize Guest)
    Label-free fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy (FLIM) to study metabolism and oxidative stress in biological systems.
  15. Rupsa Datta (Poster)
    Intrinsic biomarker for oxidative stress by fluorescence lifetime imaging microscopy (FLIM).
  16. Michelle A. Digman (Speaker)
    Imaging techniques to measure spatio-temporal dynamics and metabolic alterations of p53 upon DNA damage.
  17. Michelle A. Digman (Poster)
    Fluorescence diffusion tensor maps p53 activation acquired with SPIM.
  18. Michelle A. Digman (2nd Poster)
    Focal adhesion protein reorganization and tension on nanotopography.
  19. Elliot Elson (Speaker)
    Measurement of the kinetics of protein synthesis and degradation in non-equilibrium steady states using “Light Jumps”.
  20. Debora Foguel (Speaker)
    The role of microglia and neutrophils in amyloidoses.
  21. Maria Garcia-Parajo (Speaker)
    Spatiotemporal organization of biological membranes using nanophotonic tools.
  22. Andre Marco de Oliveira Gomes (Speaker)
    Cell metabolism, membrane organization and virus entry during Arboviruses infections.
  23. Enrico Gratton (Speaker)
    Correlation of molecular diffusion in live cells.
  24. Per Niklas Hedde (Speaker)
    Selective plane illumination microscopy in the conventional inverted microscope geometry.
  25. Per Niklas Hedde (Poster)
    Fluorescence anisotropy imaging in 3D with single plane illumination microscopy.
  26. Christian E. Hellriegel (Sponsor Talk)
    Controls and calibrations - details that matter.
  27. Yuning Hong (Poster)
    Measuring macromolecular crowding in cells through fluorescence anisotropy imaging.
  28. David M. Jameson (Speaker)
    The seminal contributions of Gregorio Weber to modern fluorescence spectroscopy and to protein chemistry.
  29. Luca Lanzanò (Speaker)
    Phasor analysis of fluorescence dynamics in quantitative nanoscale optical microscopy.
  30. Zeno Lavagnino (Weber Prize Guest)
    Improving selective plane illumination microscopy towards enhanced spatial resolution and imaging depth performances.
  31. Valeria Levi (Speaker)
    Mapping the dynamics of transcription factors in living cells and whole organisms.
  32. Diane Lidke (Speaker)
    Imaging early events in membrane receptor signaling.
  33. Keith Lidke (Speaker)
    Single objective light-sheet microscopy for improved whole-cell 3D super-resolution.
  34. Jose Luiz Lopes (Speaker)
    Exploiting the thermal stability and organic solvent tolerance of esterases.
  35. Leonel S. Malacrida (Speaker)
    Water dipolar relaxation inside nucleus: taking advantage of ACDAN spectroscopic properties and spectral phasors.
  36. Leonel S. Malacrida (Poster)
    Water activity inside the nucleus: Some clues using ACDAN fluorescence and its implications in the chromatin supramolecular organization.
  37. Jochen Mueller (Speaker)
    Venturing into the nuclear envelope: Lessons learned.
  38. Maria Victoria Neguembor (Weber Prize Guest)
    Investigating the chromatin fiber at the nanoscale level.
  39. Gerd Ulrich Nienhaus (Speaker)
    Stimulated emission double depletion (STEDD) for background suppression in nanoscale imaging and fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy.
  40. Rory Nolan (Poster)
    An automatic detrending algorithm for image series with bleaching.
  41. Murilo Martins Pedrote (Poster)
    The competent pre-amyloidogenic state of p53 is a wet molten-globule.
  42. Manuel José Estevez Prieto (Speaker)
    Advanced homo-FRET - Exact analytical solutions for tetramers and their application for retrieving structural information of the KcsA channel.
  43. Rodrigo Alain Migueles Ramírez (Poster)
    Stoichiometry and spatio-temporal regulation of Polo-like kinase 4 in live cells.
  44. Rajesh Ramachandran (Speaker)
    Cardiolipin-enriched microdomains sequester adaptors MiD49/51 and Mff to cooperatively regulate Drp1-mediated mitochondrial fission.
  45. Gregory D. Reinhart (Speaker)
    Reconciling Weber’s protein-ligand ideas with contemporary data using fluorescence phasors.
  46. Susana Sánchez (Speaker)
    Using Laurdan and phasor analysis to follow solubilization of rabbit erythrocytes membranes by myristyl sucrose ester.
  47. Markus Sauer (Speaker)
    Super-resolution fluorescence imaging by dSTORM: Where next?.
  48. Jerson Silva (Speaker)
    Prion-like aggregation of proteins in cancer: the “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” actions of p53.
  49. Fernando D. Stefani (Speaker)
    Nanometer resolution single molecule localization with minimal photon fluxes.
  50. Chiara Stringari (Speaker)
    Multicolor two-photon imaging of endogenous fluorophores in living tissues by wavelength mixing.
  51. Marian L. Waterman (Speaker)
    Wnt signaling links to metabolism in cancer and stem cells.
  52. Pegah Sadat Nabavi Zadeh (Poster)
    Immobilization of enzymes in mesoporous silica particles. Spectroscopic studies of protein mobility and pore microviscosity.

Attendees in alphabetical order

  1. Luis A. Bagatolli (Website)
    Yachay, Ibarra, Ecuador
  2. Francisco J. Barrantes (Website)
    Catholic University of Argentina (UCA)-CONICET, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  3. Mário Berberan-Santos (Website)
    Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon, Portugal
  4. Carlos Lenz César
    Federal University of Ceará, Brazil
  5. Samir Pereira da Costa Campos
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  6. Francesco Cardarelli
    Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Pisa, Italy
  7. Melissa Carmeli
    ISS / Instrutécnica, Champaign, USA
  8. Mariana Garrido de Castro
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  9. Maria Soledad Celej (Website)
    Universidad Nacional de Cordoba, Cordoba, Argentina
  10. Amitabha Chattopadhyay (Website)
    Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, India
  11. Sijie Chen
    Karolinska Institutet, Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  12. Rachel Perlas Cinco-Hedde (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  13. Ibrahim Cissé (Website)
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambdridge, USA
  14. Xavier Darzacq
    University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, USA
  15. Rupsa Datta
    University of Wisconsin Madison, Morgridge Institute for Research, Madison, USA
  16. Michelle A. Digman (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  17. Elliot Elson
    Washington University, St. Louis, St. Louis, USA
  18. Debora Foguel
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  19. Maria Garcia-Parajo (Website)
    ICFO-Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels, Spain
  20. Andre Marco de Oliveira Gomes
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  21. Enrico Gratton (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  22. Per Niklas Hedde
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  23. Christian E. Hellriegel (Website)
    Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH, Jena, Germany
  24. Yuning Hong (Website)
    La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia
  25. David M. Jameson (Website)
    University of Hawaii, Honolulu, USA
  26. Luca Lanzanò
    Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genoa, Italy
  27. Zeno Lavagnino (Website)
    Washington University in St. Louis, Saint Louis, USA
  28. Valeria Levi
    Universidad de Buenos Aires-Argentina, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  29. Diane Lidke
    University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, USA
  30. Keith Lidke
    University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, USA
  31. Renata Travassos de Lima
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  32. Jose Luiz Lopes (Website)
    University of São Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
  33. Leonel S. Malacrida
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  34. Jochen Mueller (Website)
    University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
  35. Maria Victoria Neguembor
    Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain
  36. Gerd Ulrich Nienhaus (Website)
    Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany
  37. Rory Nolan (Website)
    University of Oxford, Oxford, United Kingdom
  38. Andréa Cheble de Oliveira
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  39. Murilo Martins Pedrote
    Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  40. Manuel José Estevez Prieto (Website)
    Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal
  41. Rodrigo Alain Migueles Ramírez
    Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico
  42. Rajesh Ramachandran
    Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, USA
  43. Gregory D. Reinhart
    Texas A&M University, College Station, USA
  44. Susana Sánchez
    Universidad de Concepcion Fondecyt, Concepción, Chile
  45. Markus Sauer (Website)
    University of Würzburg, Würzburg, Germany
  46. Jerson Silva
    Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  47. Anderson Seixas de Souza
    Carl Zeiss, Jundiai, Brazil
  48. Fernando D. Stefani (Website)
    National Scientific and Technical Research Council (CONICET), Buenos Aires, Argentina
  49. Chiara Stringari
    Université Paris-Saclay, Paris, France
  50. Marian L. Waterman (Website)
    University of California, Irvine, Irvine, USA
  51. Pegah Sadat Nabavi Zadeh (Website)
    Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden

Organizing Committee

  • David M. Jameson
    Professor of Cell and Molecular Biology, John A Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawaii at Manoa.
  • Enrico Gratton
    Principal Investigator of the LFD. Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Physics, and College of Medicine, University of California, Irvine.
  • Jerson L. Silva
    Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
  • Andre Gomes
    Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
  • Andréa Cheble de Oliveira
    Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.