Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics

A national research center for biomedical fluorescence spectroscopy at the University of California, Irvine

Flyer

Weber Symposium Flyer

Sponsors

We gratefully acknowledge the sponsorship of the following organizations:

Globals Software

International Union for Pure Applied Biophysics

ISS Inc.

ISS Inc.

Uruguay Natural

11th Weber Symposium (2023)

The 11th International Weber Symposium on Innovative Fluorescence Methodologies in Biochemistry and Medicine will be held on January 8-13, 2023 at The Grand Hotel, Punta del Este, Uruguay.

Agenda Calendar

Sunday, January 8, 2023

  • 3:00-6:00 PM – Registration. Poster and exhibit setup.
  • 7:30 PM – Welcome: Leonel Malacrida, David M Jameson and Enrico Gratton.
  • 7:45 PM – Opening lecture by David M Jameson: The seminal contributions of Gregorio Weber to modern fluorescence spectroscopy and to protein chemistry.
  • 8:45 PM – Cocktail reception.

Monday, January 9, 2023

  • 7:30 AM – Breakfast at dinning room, followed by posters, and exhibits.
  • Chair: Gregory Reinhart
  • 9:00 AM – Enrico Gratton: Multiplexing spectra and lifetime in 32 channels simultaneously.
  • 9:30 AM – Diego Presman: Insights on transcription factors and chromatin dynamics through single-molecule tracking in live cells.
  • 10:00 AM – Francesco Cardarelli: Once in a (fluorescence) lifetime: from synthetic identity to biological function of nanoencapsulated drugs in biomedical applications.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Leonel Malacrida
  • 11:15 AM – Jay Knutson: Fluorescence Lifetime Microscopy : Metabolic Signaling and Analysis.
  • 11:45 AM – Luca Lanzanò: Lifetime-based super-resolution and its application to a model of oncogenesis.
  • 12:15 PM – Jörg Enderlein: Metal- and Graphene-Induced Energy Transfer Imaging.
  • 12:30 PM – Lunch.
  • Chair: David Jameson
  • 2:15 PM – Melike Lakadamyali: Super-resolution imaging of chromatin structure and dynamics in health and disease.
  • 2:45 PM – Francisco Barrantes: The individual molecule and its tribe, the nanocluster: the case of the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor.
  • 3:15 PM – Srigokul Upadhyayula: Making the invisible visible: imaging subcellular dynamics in multicellular systems.
  • 3:45 PM – Break with posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Francesco Cardarelli
  • 4:30 PM – Amitabha Chattopadhyay: Cholesterol-dependent Endocytosis and Trafficking of GPCRs: Implications in Pathophysiology and Therapeutics.
  • 5:00 PM – Hernán Grecco - Argentina - From experiments to model and back: activity flow in the apoptotic network.

Tuesday, January 10, 2023

  • 7:30 AM – Breakfast at dinning room, followed posters, and exhibits.
  • Chair: Alberto Diaspro
  • 9:00 AM – Fernando Stefani: RASTMIN: an alternative to MINFLUX that enables nanometre resolution in a laser-scanning (confocal) microscope.
  • 9:30 AM – Ilaria Testa: From STARSS: measuring rotational diffusivity with reversible photo-switching.
  • 10:00 AM – Adán Guerrero: Enhancing resolution within a single imaging frame.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Jay Knutson
  • 11:15 AM – Rafael Piestun: Optimizing Super-resolution Localization Microscopy: Three Dimensions, Dense Scenes, Fast drift-less acquisition, and Multicolor/Multispectral Imaging.
  • 11:45 AM – Don Lamb: Measuring protein dynamics using smFRET.
  • 12:15 PM – Martin Hof: Protein hydration and dynamics seen by fluorescence: TDFS and PET-FCS.
  • 12:45 PM – Free time.
  • Chair: Leonel Malacrida
  • 2:00 PM – Valeria Levi: An unexpected partnership between SOX2 and the Glucocorticoid receptor: nothing to do together but something (unknown) in common.
  • 2:30 PM – Sua Myong: G-quadruplex as a genetic switch in transcription and translation.
  • 3:00 PM – MLuke Lavis: Designing brighter dyes for advanced fluorescence microscopy and beyond.
  • 3:30 PM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: David M Jameson
  • 4:00 PM – Elizabeth Hinde - Australia - Fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy of protein transport as a function of oligomeric state.
  • 4:30 PM – Markita Landry - Imaging Neuromodulation in the Brain with Near-Infrared Fluorescent Nanosensors.
  • 5:00 PM – Weber Thesis Award Winner. Lorenzo Scipioni: High-content determination of the cell state by Phasor S-FLIM
  • 5:30 PM – Weber Lecturer. Alberto Diaspro: The multimodal microscope and the Plato’s allegory of the cave. Increasing knowledge by coupling fluorescence and label-free mechanisms of contrast.

Wednesday, January 11, 2023

  • 7:30 AM – Breakfast at dinning room, followed posters, and exhibits.
  • Confirmed short talks
  • 9:00 AM – Christian Combs: Convolutional Neural Network Transformer (CNNT) for Fluorescence Microscopy Denoising with Improved Generalization and Fast Adaption.
  • 9:15 AM – Florencia Irigoín: Study of biophysical properties of the cilium that regulate protein transport to the organelle.
  • 9:30 AM – Rajesh Ramachandran: The predicted coiled-coil motif of intrinsically disordered mitochondrial Fission Factor (Mff) functions as a lipid-sensing amphipathic helix.
  • 9:45 AM – Irene Carlon-Andres: Quantitative characterization of HIV-1 viruses using fluorescence lifetime correlation spectroscopy: Lifetime-based Virometry.
  • 10:00 AM – Camila Oses: The dynamical organization of pluripotency transcription factors respond to differentiation cues in early S-phase.
  • 10:15 AM – TBD.
  • 10:30 AM – Elaine Petroniho: Can Heparin Modulate Prion Protein Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation?.
  • 10:45 AM – Rest of the day free.

Thursday, January 12, 2023

  • 7:30 AM – Breakfast at dinning room, followed posters, and exhibits.
  • Chair: Francisco Barrantes
  • 9:00 AM – Francesco Palomba: Advanced fluorescence microscopy techniques for the biophysical understanding of protein condensates.
  • 9:30 AM – Jerson Silva: The chameleonic behavior of p53 in health and disease: Phase separation and aggregation of mutant p53 as an emerging target in cancer.
  • 10:00 AM – Melissa Birol: Imaging disordered protein systems through different scales.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: Debora Foguel
  • 11:15 AM – Joachim Mueller: Partitioning of ribonucleoprotein complexes from the cellular actin cortex.
  • 11:45 AM – Thorsten Wohland: Computational Advances and Applications in Imaging Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy.
  • 12:15 PM – Luciano Masullo: Single-molecule localization with molecular-scale precision by raster scanning a minimum of light.
  • 12:45 PM – Lunch.
  • Luis Bagatolli Memorial Session
  • Chair: Enrico Gratton
  • 2:15 PM – Leonel Malacrida: Accessing to cellular innards water dipolar relaxation by dimethylamino-naphthalene probes and phasor analysis of multiplexing fluorescence microscopy.
  • 2:45 PM – Susana Sanchez: Cell Membrane heterogeneity and media stiffness.
  • 3:15 PM – David Jameson: Nanoimaging Studies on Cytoplasmic and Nuclear Arc/Arg3.1.
  • 3:45 PM – Soledad Celej: Exploring the phase behavior of the amyloidogenic proteins alpha-synuclein and Tau.
  • 4:15 PM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • 7:00 PM – Symposium Banquet.

Friday, January 13, 2023

  • 7:30 AM – Breakfast at dinning room, followed posters, and exhibits.
  • Chair: Thorsten Wohland
  • 9:00 AM – Michelle Digman: The phasor approach to FLIM for Metabolic profiling and Mitometer for tracking phenotypic changes in mitochondria in cancer cells.
  • 9:30 AM – Debora Foguel: The role of neutrophils and neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) in amyloid diseases.
  • 10:00 AM – Vicente Parot: All-optical neurophysiology using high-speed wide-area optical sectioning.
  • 10:30 AM – Break, posters and exhibits.
  • Chair: David Jameson
  • 11:15 AM – Taekjip Ha: Light, CRISPR and DNA repair.
  • 11:45 AM – Elliot Elson: Lipid Domain Growth Studied by iFCS.
  • 12:30 PM – Closing remarks and acknowledgements.Leonel Malacrida and Enrico Gratton.
  • 12:45 PM – Lunch.

Abstracts by corresponding author

Attendees in alphabetical order

Organizing Committee

  • Leonel Malacrida
    Institut Pasteur de Montevideo, and Hospital de Clínicas, Universidad de la República, Uruguay.
  • David M. Jameson
    Professor of Cell and Molecular Biology, John A Burns School of Medicine, University of Hawaii at Manoa.
  • Enrico Gratton
    Principal Investigator of the LFD. Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Physics, and College of Medicine, University of California, Irvine.

Symposium Administrators

  • Belén Torrado
    Postdoctoral Research Scholar. Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics. University of California, Irvine, USA.
  • Marcela Diaz
    Unidad de Bioimagenología Avanzada. Institut Pasteur de Montevideo, Montevideo, Uruguay.

Email: webersymposium@gmail.com