Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics

A national research center for biomedical fluorescence spectroscopy at the University of California, Irvine

Flyer

LFD Workshop Flyer

Sponsors

We gratefully acknowledge the sponsorship of the following organizations:

ONI

Toptica

PCO AG

Carl Zeiss Inc. Logo

Leica Microsystems

Teledyne

EVIDENT

ISS Inc.

Globals Software

University of California, Irvine

Calendars

Abbreviations

  • AI: Artificial Intelligence
  • DIVER: Deep Imaging Via Enhanced-photon Recovery
  • FCS: Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy
  • FFS: Fluorescence Fluctuation Spectroscopy
  • FLIM: Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging
  • FRET: Förster Resonance Energy Transfer
  • ICS: Image Correlation Spectroscopy
  • iMSD: Image Mean Square Displacement
  • MPM: Multiphoton microscopy
  • N&B: Number and Brightness
  • pCF: Pair Correlation Function
  • PCH: Photon Counting Histogram
  • PSF: Point Spread Function
  • RICS: Raster Image Correlation Spectroscopy
  • SPIM: Single Plane Illumination Microscopy
  • more...

17th LFD Workshop (2023)

The "17th LFD Workshop in Advanced Fluorescence Imaging and Dynamics" was held on October 23–27, 2023, at the Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics (LFD), University of California, Irvine.

Tentative Agenda and Downloads

Monday, October 23, 2023

  • 08:30-09:00Breakfast and Introduction by Enrico Gratton.
  • 09:00-09:45Lecture 1. Michelle Digman: Introduction to Advanced Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy (FCS)
  • 09:45-10:30Lecture 2. Michelle Digman: Raster Image Correlation Spectroscopy (RICS)
  • Break
  • 11:00-11:45Lecture 3. Elizabeth Hinde: Pair-correlation Analyses
  • 11:45-12:15Lecture 4. Francesco Palomba: Number and Molecular Brightness (N&B) Analysis
  • 12:15-12:35Application talk 1. Giulia Tedeschi:Fluorescence fluctuation spectroscopy for ion channel studies
  • Lunch Break
  • 13:30-14:15Application talk 2. Falk Schneider:From fluctuations to functions: Exploring bio-molecular organization with FFS
  • 14:15-15:00Application talk 3. Rodrigo Migueles Ramirez:ICS, TICS and STICS: Image Correlation Spectroscopy, myosin flow and podosome wave propagation
  • Break
  • 15:30-17:45Computer training on FCS, RICS. computing tutorials, software and data files.
  • 17:45-18:30Application talk 4. TOPTICA: Ultrafast Fiber Lasers and 2P Microscopy: From Theory to Applications (Joseph Mastron)
  • 18:30-19:30Dinner.

Tuesday, October 24, 2023

  • 08:30-09:00Breakfast and Introduction by Enrico Gratton.
  • 09:00-09:45Lecture 5. Elizabeth Hinde: pCOMB: pair-correlation of molecular brightness
  • 09:45-10:30Lecture 6. Belen Torrado: Fluorescence lifetime and Phasor-FLIM
  • Break
  • 11:00-11:45Lecture 7. Lorenzo Scipioni: Hyperspectral Imaging and Phasor Analysis
  • 11:45-12:15Application talk 5. Leonel Malacrida: Hyperspectral Imaging of Environmental Sensitive Dyes.
  • 12:15-12:35Application talk 6. Suman Ranjit: Application of lifetime analysis to tissue samples.
  • Lunch Break
  • 13:30-14:15Application talk 7. ONI: Super-resolution microscopy made easy (Vanessa Lambatan).
  • 14:15-15:00Demos.
  • Break
  • 15:30-17:45Computer training on FLIM, Hyperspectral Phasors. computing tutorials, software and data files.
  • 17:45-18:30Special lecture 1. David Jameson: A nano-history of fluorescence.
  • 18:30-19:30Dinner.

Wednesday, October 25, 2023

  • 08:30-09:00Breakfast and Introduction by Enrico Gratton.
  • 09:00-09:45Lecture 8. Belen Torrado: The DIVER microscope for deep tissue imaging
  • 09:45-10:30Lecture 9. Lorenzo Scipioni: Combining Lifetime and Hyperspectral Detection: Phasor S-FLIM
  • Break
  • 11:00-11:30Lecture 10. Jennifer Prescher: Bioluminescence.
  • 11:30-12:15Lecture 11. Lorenzo Scipioni: Bioluminescence Phasor Microscope
  • 12:15-12:35Application talk 8. Lila Halbers and Zachary Torrey: Bioluminescence Phasor Applications.
  • Lunch Break
  • 13:30-14:15Application talk 9. PicoQuant: Quantitative, reproducible Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging for beginners and experts alike (Linnea Olofsson).
  • 14:15-15:00Laboratory training at LFD facility.
  • Break
  • 15:30-17:45(Cont.)Laboratory training at LFD facility.
  • 17:30-18:30Application talk 10. Zeiss: Dynamics Profiler: Push Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy to a new level (Geert de Vreede).
  • 18:45-20:30Special Event.

Thursday, October 26, 2023

  • 08:30-09:00Breakfast and Introduction by Enrico Gratton.
  • 09:00-09:45Application 11. Francesco Palomba: A new fluorescence method to study protein phase separation
  • 09:45-11:00Lecutre 12. Alexander Vallmitjana: Clustering and unmixing in the phasor space
  • Break
  • 11:00-11:45Lecture 13. Steve Presse: Photon-by-photon analysis for high resolution fluorescence lifetime maps and species determination.
  • 11:45-12:05Lecture 14. Mihaela Balu: Instrumentation for in vivo multiphoton microscopy of human skin
  • 12:05-12:35Application 12. Christoph Gohlke and Leonel Malacrida: Introduction to PhasorPy.
  • Lunch Break
  • 13:30-14:15Computer training on Analysis of single photon arrivals. computing tutorials, software and data files.
  • 14:15-15:00Laboratory training at LFD facility.
  • Break
  • 15:30-17:45(Cont.)Laboratory training at LFD facility.
  • 17:30-18:30Application talk 13. Leica: STELLARIS 8 FALCON: Spreading the wings of FLIM (Giulia Ossato).
  • 18:30-19:30Dinner.

Friday, October 27, 2023

  • 08:30-09:00Breakfast and Introduction by Enrico Gratton.
  • 09:00-10:30Data Analysis and Presentation Preparation.
  • Break
  • 11:00-12:35(Cont.)Data Analysis and Presentation Preparation.
  • Lunch Break
  • 13:30-17:45Participants' Symposium and Final Remarks.

Tentative Lecturers

  1. Mihaela Balu
    Beckman Laser Institute, University of California, Irvine
  2. Michelle A Digman
    Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics, University of California, Irvine
  3. Christoph Gohlke
    Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics, University of California, Irvine
  4. Enrico Gratton
    Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics, University of California, Irvine
  5. Lila Halbers
    The Prescher Lab, University of California, Irvine
  6. Elizabeth Hinde
    The University of Melbourne, Australia
  7. David M Jameson
    Department of Cell and Molecular Biology, University of Hawaii at Manoa
  8. Leonel Malacrida
    Institut Pasteur de Montevideo-Universidad de la República del Uruguay
  9. Rodrigo Migueles Ramirez
    McGill University, Canada
  10. Suman Ranjit
    Biochemistry and Molecular and Cellular Biology, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
  11. Francesco Palomba
    Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics, University of California, Irvine
  12. Jennifer Prescher
    The Prescher Lab, University of California, Irvine
  13. Steve Presse
    The Presse Lab, Arizona State University
  14. Falk Schneider
    University of Shouthern California, Los Angeles
  15. Lorenzo Scipioni
    Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics, University of California, Irvine
  16. Giulia Tedeschi
    Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics, University of California, Irvine
  17. Belén Torrado
    Laboratory for Fluorescence Dynamics, University of California, Irvine
  18. Zachary Torrey
    The Prescher Lab, University of California, Irvine
  19. Alexander Vallmitjana
    Biomedical Engineering, University of California, Irvine

Tentative Registrants